Odd dimensions

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Odd dimensions

Post by n_spect_r » Sat Jul 04, 2020 6:17 pm

I tried to look for something on this but couldn't find anything. Not even sure what to call it. I have a drawing, ordinate dims are correct but if I measure holes or horiz/vertical it's doubled. Pic attached. The slot is .340 wide but horizontal dim shows .680. Any idea why?
Attachments
Qcad_dimms.png
Qcad_dimms.png (1.95 KiB) Viewed 463 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 851
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd dimensions

Post by CVH » Sun Jul 05, 2020 12:34 am

What is the Linear Factor property of that dimension?

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520


n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Odd dimensions

Post by n_spect_r » Mon Jul 06, 2020 11:47 am

Still looking for "Linear" factor. In the settings for both drawing and application under dimension settings I have size scale factor: 1

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 851
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd dimensions

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 11:50 am

Select the Dimension and look up 'Specific Porperties' in the 'Property Editor'.

Application Preferences are default for all new drawing.
Drawing Preferences are default for that single drawing.
Specific Properties are individual.

Is this a CAM issue? I supose this a drafting issue.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Odd dimensions

Post by n_spect_r » Mon Jul 06, 2020 12:17 pm

Solved it, sort of a brute force method. I deleted the .conf file and then reset things and it's all working now.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 851
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Odd dimensions

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 12:25 pm

Hmm!? Troubled.
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

n_spect_r
Active Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Odd dimensions

Post by n_spect_r » Tue Jul 07, 2020 2:37 pm

I kept a copy of the original .conf and compared it to the new one. Here are the differences I found. (There were some others but I don't think they were significant).

[Dimension]
AutoScale=false
LowerTolerance=
Prefix=(No prefix)
Scale="1\" = 2\""
Text=
UpperTolerance=
VisibleInCadToolBar=true

[Dimension]
AutoScale=false
LowerTolerance=
Prefix=(No prefix)
Scale=1:1
Text=
UpperTolerance=
VisibleInCadToolBar=true

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7025
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Odd dimensions

Post by andrew » Tue Jul 07, 2020 9:17 pm

Did you read through the links to the other topics posted above? It really was your scale factor that was off, as described in all three links.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”