Default units in QCAD?

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Default units in QCAD?

Post by Krischu » Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:30 am

QCad 3.22.1 macOS
Where can I define the metrics of a drawing? I would like to have a grid in mm and if possible alternatively 0.1 mm.
--
Christoph

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3205
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Default units in QCAD?

Post by Husky » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:30 pm

You will find the settings for ...
... the active drawing below: Menu / Edit / Drawing preferences
and for
new drawings below: Menu / Edit / Application Preferences
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”