How to select a text box to move it

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

How to select a text box to move it

Post by Quser » Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:27 pm

Hi, I'am the complete starter with Qcad here, after a few hours I managed my first basic drawing but the worst is to select an object, sorry, an entity, specifically a text box. I just need to move it slightly, can you plse instruct me ? Apparently just grab and drag won't work.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by CVH » Sat Jul 04, 2020 5:37 pm

Hi,
Just left-click near/on the text itself.
This gets selected and a reference point will be shown.
You can pick by pointing near that point and drag any reference point.
You can reference to any reference point with other functions.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by Quser » Sat Jul 04, 2020 10:34 pm

Thank you indeed, it worked on the first calc but definitely not on the other one, nothing happens as i click again and again everywhere. Also, when i print preview or pdf, two large dots appear from nowhere on a couple of line intersections, and the line formats are not respected either. But maybe i should open a new discussion for this ?

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by CVH » Sun Jul 05, 2020 12:23 am

Could you share the troublesome file?
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by Quser » Sun Jul 05, 2020 10:54 am

Hi, the file itself is not the problem, it's just I do not use the tools right. I just discovered that the selecting tool sometimes select entities and sometimes it just does not, on any of my two calcs. No matter what I do, nothing gets selected when 5 minutes earlier it did fine !

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by CVH » Sun Jul 05, 2020 11:28 am

Rather difficult to to provide a solution this way.

If all fails try to remove Qcad and its folders.
Never mix trial/CE/Pro.
Try a clean install.
Or try it again with resetting the configuration. (see forum)

If that would not kill the ghost I am out of propositions.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by Quser » Sun Jul 05, 2020 2:32 pm

Humm.. so many bugs from day one already, I wonder..
If I uninstall Qcad i will not re-install, that's for sure. But I'am no quitter yet, I'am sure it's rather a case of clicking on the right box, there are so many that don't make any sense it's no wonder. "Invert selection" for instance, only God knows...
Thank you for the time anyway..

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6903
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by andrew » Sun Jul 05, 2020 2:35 pm

Are you using QCAD Professional of the free QCAD Community Edition?

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by Quser » Sun Jul 05, 2020 4:56 pm

Hi, I'am using Community Edtion version 3.24.3.10.
I made some (small) progress : in the calc list, on the side of the eyes there are small locks and when one is activated it is impossible to select anything on the such calc. Now I can select but only everything as a block, not as individual items so I guess they are all interconnected somehow..

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 7:32 am

Quser wrote:
Sun Jul 05, 2020 2:32 pm
Humm.. so many bugs from day one already, I wonder..
Quser wrote:
Sun Jul 05, 2020 10:54 am
Hi, the file itself is not the problem,
So far it seems not to be a bad or crossed installation.
It is a user that starts from scratch at the very bottom.
No offense, we all were there at some point.

Entities sit on a layer.
Entities can be part of a block.
A block is again handled as one complete entity.
Layers can be visible, frozen, locked, plottable, snappable ...
Entities on locked layers can't be selected ... because they are set 'Locked'.
Entities in a block are selected as a block apart from editing the block itself.

It is not buggy at all.
All the button have meaning.
Invert selection simply inverses what is selected ... AND visible, not locked ...

We know that it can be a steep learning curve with no background in CAD.

My only advice here is to read the tutorials for start.
That should give you a good overview.
https://qcad.org/en/documentation/tutorials

The specialties you will pick up while using it.
Once you are past the basics, you will find Qcad to be very intuitive.

It is glad to hear that you are not a 'quitter'.
Post any question on the Forum, and I'm pretty sure you will get an answer.

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by Quser » Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:28 am

Thank you indeed, I start to understand but I'am still blocked on minor inconveniences on my other topic.
I had AutoCad experience though..
Progressing...

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: How to select a text box to move it

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:59 am

Quser wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:28 am
Thank you indeed, I start to understand but I'am still blocked on minor inconveniences on my other topic.
I had AutoCad experience though..
Progressing...
https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?f=76&t=7402
I did reply there too.
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”