Problems offsetting with distance

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
n_spect_r
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Problems offsetting with distance

Post by n_spect_r » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:10 pm

I want to offset a single line but when I try the program is offsetting the entire shape. I just want to offset the line that I first selected. This is simply an example, I try to do this a lot when drawing. I was going to add a video but can't, photos instead. The part, the line I want to offset and what the program does. How can I just offset the line?
Attachments
selected line.jpg
selected line.jpg (115.48 KiB) Viewed 587 times
Part_1.jpg
Part_1.jpg (110.15 KiB) Viewed 587 times
offest.jpg
offest.jpg (123.13 KiB) Viewed 587 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6642
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Post by andrew » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:22 pm

You can use the option highlighted here to offset a single segment:
offest.jpg
offest.jpg (39.49 KiB) Viewed 584 times

n_spect_r
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Post by n_spect_r » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:37 pm

Thanks. I knew there was a simple fix.

elewayne
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:02 am

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Post by elewayne » Sat Feb 15, 2020 12:31 am

I'm having that same problem. It seems to be when I accidentally hit something in the upper left hand corner.
It switches to the poly line mode. what am I hitting and how do I go back? Of how do I get the icon in the example to come up.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2968
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Post by Husky » Sat Feb 15, 2020 5:11 am

After launching the Offset tool an Option bar will pop up automatically ...

Husky-2020.02.14-03.png
Husky-2020.02.14-03.png (20.03 KiB) Viewed 420 times

... with different Polyline modes. Just click the one which suits your situation best - if it does not what you expected click the undo tool and try with a different mode.

If the option bar doesn't pops up make sure it is activated below:
Menu/View/Toolbars and Widgets/Toolbars/Options
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

elewayne
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:02 am

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Post by elewayne » Sat Feb 15, 2020 8:37 pm

Thanks for the reply. when I follow the steps under view. I come to the options button. It is already checked and if I press it all the menus go away and nothing else happens.
One other thing. My tool bar does not include the redo and undo buttons with the green arrows. how do I get those on the bar. A much used command for me.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Post by CVH » Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:52 pm

hi,
Please keep topics singular.

Undo, Redo are part of the Edit Toolbar.

To see if a Toolbar or Widget is set to display:
R-click on any Toolbar in a not greyed out section.
OR
View/Toolbars and Widgets.

Under Edit/Application Preferences/General/Tool Settings you can define even more details for most.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”