Printing line weight issues

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
pawonfire
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:22 pm

Printing line weight issues

Post by pawonfire » Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:52 pm

Hi,
I recently purchased QCAD, running version 3.22.1.0 on ubuntu 18.04. All of my files so far were created in draftsight.
When printing, the lineweights are too thin. Attached is the file I've spent the most time troubleshooting, and in image of the print.

Most of the layers are set to the default lineweight, and changing the drawing preferences/linetype scale from 0.5 to 1 to 5 didn't make a difference. The layer 'cable' seems to print close to what I should expect. I actually had to manually lower the lineweight for this layer when I loaded it in qcad the first time, it imported way to wide. The title block inside line also prints fine, and I never had to modify it.

Is there a setting I'm missing? I'm guessing I could manually increase each layer's line width, but it seems there should be a way to do this automagically.
Thanks,
Phill
Attachments
D-NS1010-241.dwg
(42.24 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
Resized_20190624_151520_2185.jpeg
Resized_20190624_151520_2185.jpeg (704.45 KiB) Viewed 492 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2539
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Printing line weight issues

Post by Husky » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:12 pm

Hi, what print color mode did you use? In b/w it looks good to me ....

Husky-2019.06.24-01.png
Husky-2019.06.24-01.png (138.93 KiB) Viewed 489 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6187
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Printing line weight issues

Post by andrew » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:19 pm

pawonfire wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:52 pm
Is there a setting I'm missing? I'm guessing I could manually increase each layer's line width, but it seems there should be a way to do this automagically.
There's no way around increasing the layer line weights.

You can do it all in one go:
- Edit > Application Preferences > Widgets > Property Editor > [x] Display properties of current block and current layer
- Click the first layer in the layer list
- Hold down the shift key and click the last layer in the layer list
- All layers are now selected
- In the property editor, switch "Selection" to "Layer"
- Change the lineweight property to "0.13mm" or whatever is desired for printing

Since you are working at a scale of about 10:1, you might want to use screen-based linetypes in model space (avoid those thick lines):
- Edit > Application Preferences > Graphics View > Appearance > Auto switch to screen based linetypes in model view

pawonfire
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:22 pm

Re: Printing line weight issues

Post by pawonfire » Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:19 pm

Very impressed with how quickly you both replied!
I tried all 3 fixes. Selecting all of the layers, and setting their lineweight to 0.00mm solved the issue.

I'm assuming this problem came from switching from draftsight. While I'm not going to redo all of my files, do you recommend creating templates again from scratch in QCAD to avoid things like this?
Thank you!
Phill

pawonfire
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:22 pm

Re: Printing line weight issues

Post by pawonfire » Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:25 pm

So using 0.00 actually didn't fix the issue. Not sure why it worked.
The solution was to change the lineweight from DEFAULT to a value of .25mm or .50mm, based on how I want it to look.

Is there a way to assign DEFAULT to be .25mm when printing?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2539
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Printing line weight issues

Post by Husky » Wed Jul 03, 2019 9:27 pm

pawonfire wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:25 pm
Is there a way to assign DEFAULT to be .25mm when printing?
For new layer ???

Husky-2019.07.03-01.png
Husky-2019.07.03-01.png (30.42 KiB) Viewed 380 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”