Subscript issue

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
miha
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 8:19 pm

Subscript issue

Post by miha » Fri May 10, 2019 8:37 pm

I tried to write "R2", where R is italic and 2 is subscript. However, the output is source text (I attached the figure). Can someone help me with this issue?
P.S. I use QCAD 3.22 - Pro version.
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-05-10 at 21.17.12.png
Screenshot 2019-05-10 at 21.17.12.png (23.93 KiB) Viewed 986 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2715
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Subscript issue

Post by Husky » Fri May 10, 2019 9:33 pm

Please deactivate "Simple Text" and check what happens.

Husky-2019.05.10-03.png
Husky-2019.05.10-03.png (29.84 KiB) Viewed 979 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6352
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Subscript issue

Post by andrew » Fri May 10, 2019 10:00 pm

This specific formatting (text change, color change or font size change right before subscript / superscript) gets messed up by the text dialog. Bug report added under:
https://qcad.org/bugtracker/index.php?d ... sk_id=1885

As a workaround, you can enter this code for the text in the property editor:

Code: Select all

\fTimes New Roman|b0|i1|c0|p0;R\fTimes New Roman|b0|i0|c0|p0;\S^2;
Unfortunately, using the text dialog to edit this text, will mess it up again...

miha
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Subscript issue

Post by miha » Fri May 10, 2019 10:35 pm

Thank you for quick and useful answer! :D
I tried what you suggested and it works. I hope future versions of QCAD will allow for easier text manipulation.

Best regards,
Mihael

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”