[solved] Switch between metric & english?

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
typhon62
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:34 pm

[solved] Switch between metric & english?

Post by typhon62 » Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:43 pm

Is there a way to toggle between english and metric in QCad?

I'm currently stuck in inches and no matter what I set the drawing units to in Edit->General->Drawing_Unit it stays in inches.

I've looked at the documentation and searched around the forum and I seem to be doing what I should be doing...

What am I missing???

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3528
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Switch between metric & english?

Post by Husky » Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:00 pm

Hi,
typhon62 wrote:
Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:43 pm
Is there a way to toggle between english and metric in QCad?
Yes.
typhon62 wrote:
Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:43 pm
I'm currently stuck in inches and no matter what I set the drawing units to in Edit->General->Drawing_Unit it stays in inches.
That will simply explained only change the name of the unit. e.g. a 100 inch line is then 100 mm.

To change the unit for the whole drawing please use the converting tool in QCAD. Menu / Edit / Convert Drawing Unit. It will convert the whole drawing inclusive the proper scaling regarding the change.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

typhon62
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:34 pm

Re: Switch between metric & english?

Post by typhon62 » Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:18 pm

Awesome, thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”