Line

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Hubertje
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 12:47 pm
Location: Belgie

Line

Post by Hubertje » Mon Jan 04, 2021 5:14 pm

Best
I have the paid version of qcad but I cannot do well with the x and y commands, previously used in Robocad under DOS (school version) I took a look in Babacad and if you draw a line there you have a window where you can enter the length that at Qcad too? it would help me a lot.
Greetings
Hubert

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7436
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Line

Post by andrew » Mon Jan 04, 2021 5:46 pm

If you know the angle, you can use:
Draw > Line > Line from Angle
or
Draw > Line > Horizontal Line
or
Draw > Line > Vertical Line

For all of these tools, you can enter the length in the options toolbar at the top.

Otherwise, you could use
Draw > Line > Line from 2 Points

and restrict the length in the options toolbar:
Screenshot 2021-01-04 at 17.45.10.png
Screenshot 2021-01-04 at 17.45.10.png (99.88 KiB) Viewed 540 times

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”