Need two layers visible to view entity

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
johnm
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:54 pm

Need two layers visible to view entity

Post by johnm » Wed Oct 07, 2020 1:45 pm

kubuntu qcad 3.25.2

When I insert a library item 'bed' into layer 'bedrom' I subsequently need layer 0 visible to view the entity.
If I switch off either layer the bed disappears.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1219
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Need two layers visible to view entity

Post by CVH » Wed Oct 07, 2020 2:11 pm

Hi,
there are several types of library items.

A common type is stored as a block.

In the case of blocks:
The layer where one put the block reference on has to be visible.
The layer(s) where the block entities are defined on has to be visible.

More about using the library:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-working-wi ... rt-library
More about blocks ... :
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-layers-blo ... attributes

Regards,
CVH

johnm
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:54 pm

Re: Need two layers visible to view entity

Post by johnm » Wed Oct 07, 2020 5:47 pm

Many thanks, explains why layer names appear that I didn't create.
I was putting it down to old-timers disease.

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”