Printing

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
petercharles
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:13 am

Printing

Post by petercharles » Tue Feb 25, 2020 12:52 pm

I have not managed to print any thing,. what am I not doing correctly. I have tried to follow manuam but no luck.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6903
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Printing

Post by andrew » Tue Feb 25, 2020 1:01 pm

Please refer to our detailed printing tutorial at:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-printing

If you cannot solve it, please attach your file.

petercharles
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:13 am

Re: Printing

Post by petercharles » Tue Feb 25, 2020 4:48 pm

I still have not managed to print the attached file. Perhaps I am a bit thick and not following the guide very well
Attachments
Plan2018-08-11_1320-G.dxf
(137.35 KiB) Downloaded 61 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6903
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Printing

Post by andrew » Tue Feb 25, 2020 4:56 pm

If I open that drawing, I can immediately see in the print preview, that the drawing is tiny at the lower left corner, outside of the printer margins:
Screenshot 2020-02-25 at 16.52.09.png
Screenshot 2020-02-25 at 16.52.09.png (38.16 KiB) Viewed 910 times
Did you try to correct this by changing the scale or using the auto fit button as suggested in the tutorial?

Also, all layers seem to use lineweight "Default" which prints as 0.00mm which might be invisible on your particular printer (hairline).

If you can't solve it, please indicate what result you get (printer doesn't do anything, empty page, etc.).

petercharles
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:13 am

Re: Printing

Post by petercharles » Wed Feb 26, 2020 9:16 am

Thank you for your forbearance and promptness. I have still not resolved this issue. My drawing loads full page. When it prints I just get the dimension arrow heads so no doubt the line thickness is wrong. The original drawing was done using Redstick SiteCad with a bosch GLM 50 inputting site data. This was then saved as a DXF file and loaded into QCad. How do I change the line thickness please? I am a 77 year old retired University lecturer in a School of Architecture, not a Architect a physicist. I did use autocad some time but I was surrounded by experts so could always get advice but that was over 20 years ago.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6903
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Printing

Post by andrew » Wed Feb 26, 2020 9:56 am

All layers use the default lineweight. You can modify each layer individually or do it all in one go as follows:

- Load the drawing
- Edit > Application Preferences > Widgets > Property Editor: Check "Display properties of current block and current layer"
- OK
- View > Layer List to display the layer list if it is not already shown
- Click the top layer in the layer list (layer "0")
- Press and hold down the Shift key on your keyboard
- Click the bottom layer in the layer list (layer "WindowLayer")
- All layers in the layer list should now be selected:
Screenshot 2020-02-26 at 09.54.16.png
Screenshot 2020-02-26 at 09.54.16.png (70.05 KiB) Viewed 867 times
- View > Property Editor to display the property editor if it is not already shown
- Change the "Selection" at the top of the property editor to "Layer [18]"
- Change the property "Lineweight" to 0.13mm or any other desired value:
Screenshot 2020-02-26 at 09.56.42.png
Screenshot 2020-02-26 at 09.56.42.png (101.46 KiB) Viewed 867 times

petercharles
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:13 am

Re: Printing

Post by petercharles » Wed Feb 26, 2020 2:44 pm

That has solved it. Thank you very much : :D

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”