COMMAND

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Graham
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:17 pm

COMMAND

Post by Graham » Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:36 pm

Hi All
Can anybody please tell me, after drawing a lot of lines etc, what is the quickest way of getting back to the command line. I currently do it by by pressing escape or enter multiple times.
Many thanks
Graham

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3155
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: COMMAND

Post by Husky » Sun Feb 16, 2020 6:37 pm

Have you tried the "Space key" on your keyboard ...?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Graham
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:17 pm

Re: COMMAND

Post by Graham » Thu Feb 20, 2020 1:38 pm

Hi Husky
The space key does what it says, moves the cursor to the left/right, does not go back to command,
Graham

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: COMMAND

Post by CVH » Thu Feb 20, 2020 1:46 pm

My mouse cursor is not moved by pressing the SPACE key.
The cursor inside the Command Line is obviously moved to the right by pressing SPACE key.

Like Husky said:
> Draw / Line from 2 points.
> Drew a bunch of lines.
> Hitted the space key and I am in the Command Line.

Do you have another approach?

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Graham
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:17 pm

Re: COMMAND

Post by Graham » Thu Feb 20, 2020 2:34 pm

Hi All
Drew a bunch of lines.
Hit the SPACE KEY and the cursor goes to the right.
Hit the ESCAPE KEY several times and eventually got back to command line.
Still no further on.
Graham

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: COMMAND

Post by Panchdara » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:26 pm

IF there is a flashing "|" and it moves to the right when you press space bar then you are already in the command line. I remember when I first started with CP/M... I did not immediately comprehend whether I was at command prompt or in the application... was confusing where the application focus was. Then, in a blink it was obvious. But that was then.
QCAD 3.24.3 / Windows 10 x86_64

Graham
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:17 pm

Re: COMMAND

Post by Graham » Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:45 am

Thanks Panchdara
Got it.
Graham

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: COMMAND

Post by Panchdara » Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:42 pm

Glad to help Graham. Hopefully you'll have fun in QCAD. This forum seems to be the best place to pose your questions and, if history repeats itself, you'll always get the best constructive help/answers. Happy QCAD'n (it's Friday - "NO G")
QCAD 3.24.3 / Windows 10 x86_64

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”