[Solved] Drawing a circle - having difficulties

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Romini
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:52 pm

[Solved] Drawing a circle - having difficulties

Post by Romini » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:58 pm

When drawing a circle using the "2 Tangents and Radius" function, the default radius is 1.00". I cannot figure out how to change this, unless I change the radius AFTER the circle is drawn, in which case the circle goes beyond the tangent points I selected. Does anyone know how to change the radius of the circle before selecting the 2 tangent points?
Last edited by Romini on Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3155
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Drawing a circle - having difficulties

Post by Husky » Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:13 pm

When you launch the tool an option bar will pop up with the possibility to change the radius:

Husky-2020.01.15-03.png
Husky-2020.01.15-03.png (24.63 KiB) Viewed 682 times

Note: If the option bar doesn't pop's up please make sure it is activated below: Menu/View/Toolbars and Widgets/Toolbars/Options
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Romini
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:52 pm

Re: Drawing a circle - having difficulties

Post by Romini » Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:18 pm

That worked! Thanks a bunch, I really appreciate it.

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”