Block hatch question

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Block hatch question

Post by Panchdara » Sun Dec 15, 2019 12:42 am

My question is about hatch on a block. I create Block 1 as shown with reference as shown. I then create a hatch on that block. The hatch is placed with it's relative reference point at absolute 0,0. Is this correct? I had expected the block to be hatched.

Oh, and Property Painter looks great.

Thanks
BeforeHatch.jpg
BeforeHatch.jpg (649.46 KiB) Viewed 970 times
AfterHatch.jpg
AfterHatch.jpg (675.37 KiB) Viewed 970 times
QCAD 3.24.3 / Windows 10 x86_64

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3155
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Block hatch question

Post by Husky » Sun Dec 15, 2019 2:14 am

Thank you Panchdara,
Panchdara wrote:
Sun Dec 15, 2019 12:42 am
The hatch is placed with it's relative reference point at absolute 0,0. Is this correct?
No, that isn't correct and I would consider that as a bug!

Please be so kind and file a bug report below:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker

Thanks!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6903
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Block hatch question

Post by andrew » Sun Dec 15, 2019 8:28 pm


Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Block hatch question

Post by Panchdara » Sun Dec 15, 2019 8:40 pm

Thank you both Mr H and Mr A.

Best
QCAD 3.24.3 / Windows 10 x86_64

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”