[Solved] Re: Testing Snapshot qcad-3.23.0.6-pro-win64

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
John Hyslop
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

[Solved] Re: Testing Snapshot qcad-3.23.0.6-pro-win64

Post by John Hyslop » Thu Nov 14, 2019 4:40 am

Hi Andrew

I've been doing some testing on this snapshot version and I've noticed something could it be fixed?
instead of colour being by layer it defaults to colour 18 and when I start drawing on the screen it
is dark and very hard to see... have a look below to see.... I've been on a couple of Forums Autodesk
and Solidworks [ Dassault Systems ] and the word is Draftsight [ Acad Clone ] is no longer supplied free.
and they want to charge money for it via subscription I think, I've mentioned to a couple of people to
have a look at Qcad but they will probably shy away from it if they need to start changing colours etc...
now would be a perfect time to get into their market of users.... see link re "No Longer Free"
https://forum.solidworks.com/thread/230270

See below.... Cheers John
PS Student Stamp Has Gone :-) ... Entities Are on Layer 0 Color Index 7, but as above colour is set to Color Index 18
If i select bylayer it draws in white if I don't it draws in dark purple [RGB 38,0,0] FYI [ Acad default
screen is no longer Black it's 33,40,48 [ Almost Black with tints of blue and Grey ]
Attachments
Colour by Layer.jpg
Colour by Layer.jpg (6.59 KiB) Viewed 256 times
Colour 18.jpg
Colour 18.jpg (6.14 KiB) Viewed 256 times
Opened in Acad 2020.jpg
Opened in Acad 2020.jpg (142.15 KiB) Viewed 256 times
Last edited by John Hyslop on Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:23 am, edited 2 times in total.
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

John Hyslop
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: Testing Snapshot qcad-3.23.0.6-pro-win64

Post by John Hyslop » Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:06 am

A note to Add

The above is what I got saving as dxf format when I save as dwg format the colour is 0,0,0 [ BLACK ]
For 2007 & 2018 dwg.. not had time to test anymore....
For 2000 it uses index 18

Is there a way to set colour bylayer?


See Screen shot from Acad 2020
Attachments
Drawing Format.jpg
Drawing Format.jpg (51.52 KiB) Viewed 236 times
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6428
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Testing Snapshot qcad-3.23.0.6-pro-win64

Post by andrew » Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:48 am

Thanks for your report.

Not sure I understand correctly:
- Are there entities that were drawing with color "ByLayer" which show up as color "18" in Autocad?
- Is color "18" the default color when starting to draw new entities?

In both cases, please attach the drawing file since all data controlled by QCAD would be in there, thanks.

John Hyslop
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: Testing Snapshot qcad-3.23.0.6-pro-win64

Post by John Hyslop » Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:51 am

Hi Andrew

I did some further testing and couldn't replicate what was happening before with the colours?
these are my findings with current snapshot...

Using SaveAs Starting From R15 [ 100dia Circle ]

File Version Layer 0 Colour

R15-2000.dwg Index 7 Bylayer
R15-2000.dxf Index 7 Bylayer

R18-2004.dwg Index 7 Bylayer
R18-2004.dxf Index 7 Bylayer

R21-2007.dwg Index 7 Bylayer
R21-2007.dxf Index 7 Bylayer

R24-2010.dwg Index 7 Bylayer
R24-2010.dxf Index 7 Bylayer

R27-2013.dwg Index 7 Bylayer
R27-2013.dxf Index 7 Bylayer

R32-2018.dwg Index 7 Bylayer
R32-2018.dxf Index 7 Bylayer

Using SaveAs Starting From R15 [ 100dia Circle & Rectangle ]
Same As Above

Using SaveAs Starting From R15 [ 100dia Circle, Rectangle, Arc & Spline ]
Same As Above

Using SaveAs Starting From R15 [ 100dia Circle, Rectangle, Arc, Spline, Dimension & New Layer Green ]
Same As Above

Attaching a file I did earlier today for a customer with this 18 colour when opened in autocad + screenshot..
This was done in current release not snapshot,saved as version 2000 dxf---- I'm totally confused..maybe it's Autocad
that's playing up?
Cheers
John
PS I mainly use layer 0 Colour index 7 (white) I did have other layers and an image that I used to create pattern..but I purged all these out..
Attachments
Qcad File in Acad.jpg
Qcad File in Acad.jpg (148.51 KiB) Viewed 220 times
Panel-1625x1300.dxf
(197.55 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
Last edited by John Hyslop on Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6428
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Testing Snapshot qcad-3.23.0.6-pro-win64

Post by andrew » Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:14 am

I think I've identified the problem. The CECOLOR DXF header value (current color) is changed when loading / saving a file:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.p ... sk_id=1996

This value is not used by QCAD, but by other CAD systems.
This issue has been fixed for the next release.

John Hyslop
Full Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: Testing Snapshot qcad-3.23.0.6-pro-win64

Post by John Hyslop » Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:22 am

Hi Andrew
That's great...glad you found something...
thanks for checking this out.. I'll change
post to solved....

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”