Lines

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
1100
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:21 pm

Lines

Post by 1100 » Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:53 pm

Hi. I'm new to QCAD, so apologies for being dim. Is there a way to simply draw a line, vertical or horizontal, from a cursor positioned start point, using just the cursor to control its length, i.e. without any predetermination of the required length of the line in the "box"? Many thanks.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2843
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Lines

Post by Husky » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:13 pm

Hi,

you may try this: launch the "Line two points" tool and restrict the second point to horizontal or vertical.
Line tools are below Menu / Draw and restriction tools are below Menu / Snap

or this:
launch the "Line two points" tool, chose the first point and use for the second point additional the "Alt" key on your keyboard for an ortho mode.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

1100
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:21 pm

Re: Lines

Post by 1100 » Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:36 am

Hi, and many thanks for the help.
The second method seems to be the one to use.
I have another problem, apart from being an old-world board draughtsman with very limited AutoCAD experience.
Is it possible to permanently reset the scales/rulers on the perimeter of the drawing screen from the as installed imperial feet and inches to metric, or at worst just inches?
When I installed the system, the screen advice was similar to “this setting can be changed afterwards” so imperial was chosen.
However, it seems that this can only be done by several commands on each occasion that the system is activated, so it’s not permanent.

Many thanks

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Lines

Post by CVH » Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:14 pm

Edit / Application Preferences / Defaults for New drawings

If a drawing is allready imperial and you want to switch it for that drawing too:
Edit / Drawing Perferences

Could be you will have to scale it, don't know, not sure.

Please one topic per post.
Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2843
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Lines

Post by Husky » Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:27 pm

1100 wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:36 am
... apart from being an old-world board draughtsman with very limited AutoCAD experience.
Best precondition! Believe me. :wink:
1100 wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:36 am
Is it possible to permanently reset the scales/rulers on the perimeter of the drawing screen from the as installed imperial feet and inches to metric, or at worst just inches?
Yes, you are able to change the settings for new drawings like CVH already told you. No need to stick to a worst scenario like inches .... :lol:
CVH wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:14 pm
If a drawing is allready imperial and you want to switch it for that drawing too:
Edit / Drawing Perferences

Could be you will have to scale it, don't know, not sure.
It is a simple task for QCAD to change the units but it depends on the given circumstances.
CVH wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:14 pm
Please one topic per post.
This is the Chat area - we're not that picky in this area!
However, if you have more specific question then please give us information about the used QCAD Version (Trial / Community / Pro) and post for each question in the appropriated Sub forum. We are happy to get you on track ... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”