[solved] When creating a block

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
John Hyslop
Full Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

[solved] When creating a block

Post by John Hyslop » Fri Nov 29, 2019 8:07 am

Hi Andrew
When creating a block the command line doesn't prompt for reference point..but when doing a copy move it does?.. should it ask for one? on other cad systems it does and from habit I just selected point but it doesn't prompt you for one..hope this makes sense..

Maybe it would be good to have "insertion point"
Prompt...no big deal for me but newbies on qcad might not know what to do after selection..

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2756
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: When creating a block

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 29, 2019 8:23 am

Yes, it makes sense! :wink:

Could you please file a bug report below: https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker

Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Full Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: When creating a block

Post by John Hyslop » Fri Nov 29, 2019 8:36 am

Thanks Husky

I can't see where I can post in this link
Maybe I've not been granted this power :?

Could you add it please? I was going to write.


When creating a block maybe it would be good to have "insertion point" Prompt...

Cheers
John
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2756
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: When creating a block

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 29, 2019 8:59 am

John Hyslop wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 8:36 am
I can't see where I can post in this link
Maybe I've not been granted this power :?
I thought you are already registered ... :shock:

Ok, please register at the Bug tracker forum as a new user. They will send you a confirmation code and then you are ready to go.
Don't try to login with your QCAD forum login - it will not work.
John Hyslop wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 8:36 am

When creating a block maybe it would be good to have "insertion point" Prompt...
It is asking for the Reference point, the Status Bar is already using the term Reference Point. I pretty sure the Command Line will have the same term.

BTW: The bug tracker is used for bug reports and feature requests. Reports here in this forum could be lost. They are never lost in the bug tracker forum ... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2756
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: When creating a block

Post by Husky » Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:20 am

Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2756
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: When creating a block

Post by Husky » Sat Nov 30, 2019 9:24 am

Fixed.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

John Hyslop
Full Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:21 am
Location: Melbourne - Australia

Re: [solved] When creating a block

Post by John Hyslop » Sat Nov 30, 2019 9:53 am

Great Husky 👌
IF IT IS TO BE IT IS UP TO ME [ Ten most powerful 2 letter words ]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2756
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: [solved] When creating a block

Post by Husky » Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:04 am

Yes, that is great but I was only the messenger - Andrew fixed it :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”