Layer change, searching for older savestate

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Paul Zetzsch
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:05 pm

Layer change, searching for older savestate

Post by Paul Zetzsch » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:11 pm

Hello there.
I'm just creating important drawings for a Project and when I wanted to create the border of the printed paper (I created a layer for lines like these), I somehow marked everything and changed all layers into that one new layer. Then I saved because I had zoomed out and din't realise the Change.
Now I want to know how I can Maybe reset my file save state to an older one…
I didn't create a layer savestate or something like that.

Good greetings, Paul from germany

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2434
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Layer change, searching for older savestate

Post by Husky » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:50 pm

Hi,

I'm pretty sure you won't like my answer. :wink:

If you don't saved Layer States and you saved and closed the drawing then there is no way to reload a previous version of the drawing status.

Exceptions:
- you are still in the same session (the file wasn't closed) then you can go back with the undo function,
- you have a backup software running which has a previous backup file
- you are running a revision software which saved every 15 min (?) a copy of the drawing.

Other than that - I can't think of a solution .... :(


Greetings to Germany :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Paul Zetzsch
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:05 pm

Re: Layer change, searching for older savestate

Post by Paul Zetzsch » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:07 pm

Thanks… I must tell it was very strange, i think I have set a check Symbol somewhere and now Always when I move big parts with more than one layer - all lines get this one layer its so sad.
But thank you for the answer.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2434
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Layer change, searching for older savestate

Post by Husky » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:38 pm

If you are talking about the "Kopieren/Verschieben tool then double check your settings for "Aktueller Layer / Attribute" in the dialog window.
If that is checked it will put everything on one (actual) layer. :wink:

Husky-2019.06.12-03.png
Husky-2019.06.12-03.png (14.38 KiB) Viewed 93 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”