Text color does not change

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:34 pm

Hey that's really neat, thanks CVH, that's exactly what I was trying to get, I'am baffled. Funny thing is that it looks really ugly on the screen but when in Preview it shows just perfect, that's strange and confusing.
I do not see any difference between the 2 versions, nor do I comprehend what it means but at least now I will look carefully at each setting and hopefully I will get it in the end.
Thanks again !

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:40 pm

You added an awful lot of layers, seems overkill for such a simple drawing, is it really usefull ?
Some layers do not seem to have any purpose since when put in "hide" nothing changes.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:08 am

Quser wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:34 pm
I do not see any difference between the 2 versions,
Your file was in dxf format R15, nowadays Qcad saves in R32.
Just to be sure you could open it. There should be no difference or it is the version limits itself.
What I don't expect with this drawing.
Quser wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:40 pm
Some layers do not seem to have any purpose since when put in "hide" nothing changes.
Layer: 0, calque 0, calque 0' are indeed empty.
Layer: _Remarks you can kill.
The other layers all have some entities on them depending style and color.
One part is a transformation of the other so I took the liberty to seperate them.
Thats handy for the color change.
:?:
When I click on the eye icon or on the sun icon the layer gets hiden or frozen and the related entities 'disapear'.
If that is not the case over there I am troubled.

Type 'ta' (from Select All)
:arrow: does the Property Editor says Selection All (25) on *VARIES* layers?

Regards
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Wed Jul 08, 2020 9:47 am

Hi,
I typed ta in the command line and it only says ta.
This is a very simple drawing and already 10 layers, with a complex technical one there could be maybe 200 layers or more then ?

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Wed Jul 08, 2020 1:49 pm

Huh, this should be really simple:

Close Qcad
On the forum double click on the file 'graphe demo rev R32.dxf' or the R15, what you prefer.
That is in this topic but here is the link:
https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic. ... 402#p28655

Qcad will launch and the file will open.
Leave the mouse as it is ... Key in a letter 't' followed by a letter 'a'
And look at your Property Editor.
As is, it should read:
Selection: All(30) (25 with '_Remarks' removed)
Layer: *VARIES*

IFSO you should see disapring things when you hide/freeze a layer.
Quser wrote:
Wed Jul 08, 2020 9:47 am
with a complex technical one there could be maybe 200 layers or more then ?
Yes and no.
Several tens to hundred layers and/or blocks and/or views/layouts are not uncommon.
You could put everything on 1 layer too ... With individual settings each.
At that point you'll have to change all properties for each entity individual.
Revison2 included.
Layer setting is Magenta/2.11mm/ZigZag
None of the entities use any of that.

hint for revision2:
Correct setting of calque 0, only color black is relevant.
Create a calque 0' color red
select all the reds with shift+select
Change color of the selection to ByLayer
Still with them selected: Double click on layer calque 0'
Still with them selected: Invert selection by menu or type ti (now the blacks are selected)
Change color of selection to (ByLayer)
Attachments
graphe demo rev2 R32.dxf
(114.58 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”