Text color does not change

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:19 pm

Hello again, any clue why text color in one of the calcs refuses to change after editing ? It shows the correct color in the editing properties box but not on the screen nor in Preview.

User avatar
RandallG
Active Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:41 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by RandallG » Sun Jul 05, 2020 11:45 pm

What version of Qcad and what operating system are you asking about?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3155
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Husky » Mon Jul 06, 2020 1:50 am

Quser wrote:
Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:19 pm
Hello again, any clue why text color in one of the calcs refuses to change after editing ? It shows the correct color in the editing properties box but not on the screen nor in Preview.
That is an unusual behavior - can't remember that we had that before. I assume that is the same drawing which has problems with selecting entities, correct?
Howsoever - effective help is only possible if you post the drawing ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 7:55 am

Are there blocks in the picture?

In the example file the block entities are defined on Layer 'zz_BlockDefs'
And take the properties of the layer they are defined on.

The block is put on 'Layer1'. 3 times a block reference.
Changing the color of layer1 or that of the block references itself does not change the display color.
The properties are defined by the layer that the entities of the block sit on.
In this case dark cyan / ISO 0,35mm / ISO dash.
And not red from layer1, nor red from the reference its own property.

Confusing, no, a mindset. :wink:

Regards,
CVH
Attachments
Block colors.dxf
(100.93 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:50 am

Thanks, yes it's confusing; the 3 pieces are on 2 different calcs and they are not red, why is that ? They should.
I cannot select any part either, excepted in the center as a block reference.

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:01 am

Here the troublesome file as attached. Still can't change the green color to red but I now can select separate entities, however it's printing 2 large dots which should not be there and can't be deleted. And I cannot resize the characters as smaller either.
Attachments
graphe demo.dxf
(30.22 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:44 am

Quser wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:01 am
Still can't change the green color
The green text is Rich text: for the /x'/
\c3;\H0.05;x'
Color:3
Height:0.05
Text: x'

The big black 'S' isn't (white in model space with a dark background)
The other black ones like 'E' & 'x' are again Rich text ... \c0\H0.05 ...

We can, but we rather don't set individual properties.
Usually the properties depend on the Layer they are on.
That is a little different for Rich text.
Here the richness supersedes.

CVH
Last edited by CVH on Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:25 am, edited 2 times in total.
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:11 am

Quser wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:01 am
however it's printing 2 large dots which should not be there and can't be deleted.
As PRO user we would activate the Selection Filter and filter on type 'Points'.
There are 2 double point entities.

In your case point near the position/intersection and select keeping the Alt-key pressed.
You should get a list with points in it.
Select one of the points listed and delete it and repeat this.

BTW: The entity properties are a little mess.
Lines on 'calque1' should be 0.25 ISO Continuous.
They all have a specific setting not larger as 0.09mm.

Why are these dots that large ....?
A dot has no dimensions.
Point entities get their looks from the drawing preferences.
(Edit menu .. Drawing Preferences .. General .. Point Display)
That is set to mode 1 (a dot) size 5 (pixels).
The print Layout is scaled up 5.63 times
In relation to your drawing the dot is huge.

Advice is to scale your drawing up and print in 1:1.
edit: ... or to scale down the dot size.


Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:53 am, edited 3 times in total.
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:24 am

Quser wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:50 am
and they are not red, why is that ? They should.
Because the entities of the block are set to 'ByLayer', the layer that they are defined on.
We could choose to define them as 'ByBlock' and then it will be the block reference color.

Like I said, a mindset.
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Mon Jul 06, 2020 1:09 pm

Thank you again, that will keep me busy a while....
Why is that that lines should not be smaller than 0.25 ? Why propose smaller sizes if they are not available ?

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Mon Jul 06, 2020 1:50 pm

I scaled up to 1:1 as you said but to no avail. Everything is the same.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 2:12 pm

Quser wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 1:09 pm
Why is that that lines should not be smaller than 0.25 ?
That is not the rule. :|
It is common to define these per Layer.
A Layer for continuous fine, another for dotted ...
Exceptions still can have individual Props.

You can choose any available. 8)
Default is a global type set by the Application Prefs.
00mm was added for Laser CAM I picked up somewhere.
It will hardly be displayed or not show at all depending the display mode.
Some printers will not print very fine lines. Changing from bubble to a laser printer is an experience, I can tell!
The rest are very standard drafting weights what is governed by common rules.

I remember I had to use a Rotring pen size x on A4 and sqrt(2) larger on a A3.
The ISO's are spaced that way ... e_geek
Constructors or Dim lines are set small. The border was heavy.
Those details I lost in time because I did not do a lot of real drafting, I was the constructor. :oops:
What I know is that any firm or any system had it own rules. :wink:

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 2:25 pm

Quser wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 1:50 pm
I scaled up to 1:1 as you said but to no avail. Everything is the same.
If you used Select All (none locked) and Modify .. Scale times 5.63 for that
and aplied a paper scale 1:1 the dots would not be that huge anymore.

After that it is the matter to give your lines a proper size.
- In group per layer
- or Individual.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Quser
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: Text color does not change

Post by Quser » Mon Jul 06, 2020 2:46 pm

Hi,
Sorry if we are not talking exactly from the same planet. I tried different scale factors, last one is 5, millimeter to millimeter, scale printing 1:1 ... and now we have a huge blue rectangle on the draft... and the dots are still there.
It would be nice if the program would stop doing things on its own, like where this 5.63 comes from in the first place ?
It's just a very simple drawing for X's sake.
I'am attaching the last version here.
Attachments
graphe demo.dxf
(32.93 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text color does not change

Post by CVH » Mon Jul 06, 2020 5:51 pm

The second file was worse.
You scaled the paper somehow to 21mm width.

Two revisions attached.
One in R15 format.
One in R32 format.
Dot are gone, text is simple, line types and use are grouped.

The paper Layout is scaled x5 because the drawing is only 2x2mm.
Remind the view mode 'Screen Based' or not.
It looks odd in model space with proper weigths so switch to 'Screen Based'
In paper space without.
I had to increase the 0,05 weights because they don't print on my laser.
You do that for the layers, not for the individual entities.

I'll hope that helps you. :wink:
EDIT ...
You know what: the 0,25mm lines are 0,248 - 0,249 mm on my printout.
At some points it has bleeded a little over 0,250.
Thats pretty correct I think.

Regards,
CVH
Attachments
graphe demo rev R32.dxf
(115.05 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
graphe demo rev R15.dxf
(197 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”