Bug: layer does not change without motion

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
timscoding
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:03 pm

Bug: layer does not change without motion

Post by timscoding » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:10 pm

Simple bug with easy, obvious, work-around.

In order to change the layer of some entity, select the entity, select the new layer, use 'mv' with reference 0 and target @0,0, and click 'use current layer/attributes'. The bug is that mv does nothing if the target is @0,0, even if 'use current layer' is selected and a different layer is current, so this does not work and the layer does not change. The work around: move the entity an inch into the new layer, then move it back. Could this be a feature?

Since I am using QCAD CE, perhaps I should submit a pull-request instead of a bug report. Not quite there yet :)

Version: 3.23.0.0 (3.23.0)
Internet: QCAD.org
Build Date: Jul 18 2019
Revision: 42e52bf
Qt Version: 5.8.0
Architecture: x86_64
Compiler: gcc 4.8.1

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6493
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Bug: layer does not change without motion

Post by andrew » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:17 pm

How about selecting the entity and changing its layer in the property editor?

timscoding
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: Bug: layer does not change without motion

Post by timscoding » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:25 pm

That works fine, of course :)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2843
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Bug: layer does not change without motion

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:43 pm

timscoding wrote:
Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:10 pm
The bug is that mv does nothing if the target is @0,0,
No, that isn't a bug!

I don't know your settings for the "Coordinate Format" in QCAD CE but usually @ is used for Relative coordinates. If you haven't changed the Relative Zero point manually (RZ) then Zero Relative is already on 0,0. A move from 0,0 to 0,0 moves "nothing". :wink:

In your case you have to move to Absolute Zero. Check your Coordinate Format setting but I'm pretty sure MV to 0;0 will work.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”