paste entities into other layer

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
alex_r
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:32 pm

paste entities into other layer

Post by alex_r » Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:39 pm

I'm starting to think (new user) that it is not possible to copy entities from one layer and paste them in another.
I tried, no errors were indicated, and the positioning cursor appeared. Upon confirmation, the new layer appeared empty of content.

os: macos Catalina 10.15.7
qcad version: Community Edition 3.27.6.0 (3.27.6)
Last edited by alex_r on Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 8445
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: paste entities into other layer

Post by andrew » Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:41 pm

By default, entities are pasted to their original layer.

You can choose "To current layer" in the options toolbar to paste to the current layer instead.

PS: please post to the correct forum for the QCAD Community Edition:
https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewforum.php?f=76

alex_r
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:32 pm

Re: paste entities into other layer

Post by alex_r » Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:45 pm

Thanks. I have a follow-up question + will post it in CE topic.

alex_r
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:32 pm

Re: paste entities into other layer

Post by alex_r » Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:50 pm

I followed your advice. It worked, in part. Thanks!

One issue remains: upon pasting, block references present in the original layer are not pasted into the new destination layer.

What is the best approach to do such a thing, i.e., to copy all entities and blocks of an original layer, pasting them into another layer ?

Steps:
1. select all in original layer
2. activate destination layer
3. begin pasting
4. select "To current layer" option
5. ?
6. observe how current layer contains all that appeared in the original layer, block references included.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4297
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: paste entities into other layer

Post by Husky » Sat Jun 18, 2022 2:36 am

Hi,
alex_r wrote:
Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:50 pm
What is the best approach to do such a thing, i.e., to copy all entities and blocks of an original layer, pasting them into another layer ?
make sure the Property Editor is launched (Menu/View/Property Editor),
make sure a target layer is created.

On the source layer: Select all entities which have to be moved to an other layer,
then check the Property Editor below Generell Property's / Layer,
in the drop down menu you will find all existing layer - just chose the target layer. Done. e_surprised
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1886
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: paste entities into other layer

Post by CVH » Sat Jun 18, 2022 3:47 am

Hi,

In your list I miss the copy stage. :wink:
Otherwise you are pasting what is in the Clipboard in step 3.
alex_r wrote:
Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:50 pm
6. observe how current layer contains all that appeared in the original layer, block references included.
With "To current layer" all Clipboard entities are pasted in the current active layer.
A Block Reference is also an entity that will be copied/pasted like any other.

Working in Model Space, the entities that make up the Block Definition will remain on their creation layer.
These could be 'moved' to another layer while editing the Block in question itself.


To move a selection I usually double click on the destination layer (on the naming itself) in the Layer List.
To copy over I tend to duplicate (DP) before the double click.

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Wed Jun 22, 2022 4:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

alex_r
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:32 pm

Re: paste entities into other layer

Post by alex_r » Mon Jun 20, 2022 4:53 pm

I haven't internalized yet the subtleties of working with model space, layer and blocks. I'm getting there, though.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”