dimensioning

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
bobdeutsch
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:03 pm

dimensioning

Post by bobdeutsch » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:11 pm

Whenever I try to dimension any line in a drawing the dimension line and arrows end up being inserted directly on top of the object (line) I am trying to dimension. I have tried various settings in the "edit drawing preferences" but nothing changes. I can change the size of the arrow and text but the line in my drawing is covered with both text, arrows, and dimension line. What am I doing wrong? I have tried different layers also but makes no difference. I have tried dimensioning some of the examples provided by the program but have the same problem

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2590
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: dimensioning

Post by Husky » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:39 pm

This are my working settings for a metric (mm) drawing. Would that work for you too?

Husky-2019.08.19-04.png
Husky-2019.08.19-04.png (34.92 KiB) Viewed 1034 times

If not, what is your setting for Auto Snap / Free positioning?

Husky-2019.08.19-05.png
Husky-2019.08.19-05.png (26.93 KiB) Viewed 1034 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

bobdeutsch
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: dimensioning

Post by bobdeutsch » Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:21 pm

When I set snap to free positioning everything started working OK. Thanks a lot for you help. Seems there should be more description for setting up a drawing!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: dimensioning

Post by CVH » Wed Aug 21, 2019 8:19 am

You most likely did put all your refs for the dimension at a certain snap option nearby.
May it be that your grid is not properly defined or not vissible?
Or that the snap option was 'Endpoints' or 'On line' or 'Reference'

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”