How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Indicate the post processor used.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4201
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by Husky » Sat Jan 15, 2022 9:46 am

How can I tell QCADCAM to use a Tab only on one particular path and not on all stacked paths?

This example: I need to keep the lower one and get rid of the upper one. I think I tried all possible variation - none was working ... :oops:
What I'm missing? :(
Attachments
Husky-2022.01.15-03.png
Husky-2022.01.15-03.png (91.23 KiB) Viewed 2634 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
K0nrad
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2022 11:59 am

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by K0nrad » Sat Jan 15, 2022 5:27 pm

I have the same problem. Did you try to separate the paths into two, generate g-code for the top part, then add tabs and generate code for the lower part? Sometimes it works.
Best Regards,
Konrad

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by CVH » Sat Jan 15, 2022 6:52 pm

QCAM simply adds a TAB (bridge) above Z final for each profile.
It further is not aware that the lower profile and the upper profile are stacked in X/Y.
Any next profile can be anywhere.

Using a bridge should be profile depending or a TAB should have a Z final specified.

Regards,
CVH

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4201
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by Husky » Sat Jan 15, 2022 9:55 pm

K0nrad wrote:
Sat Jan 15, 2022 5:27 pm
Sometimes it works.
Thanks but I can't make it work ... :(
Looks like the tab is applied to every in Z axis crossing profile - I'll address that in a bugreport.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by CVH » Sun Jan 16, 2022 5:02 am

Husky wrote:
Sat Jan 15, 2022 9:55 pm
Looks like the tab is applied to every in Z axis crossing profile
Yes indeed.
Let's say a bridge needs to be 3mm high.
Z final of profile X = -9 => -6
Z final of profile Y = -18.2 => -15.2

Every profile stands on its own.
TABs are placed in 2D. Profile sources are 2D.
How should QCAM be aware that profile Y is deeper than profile X?

Simply solved with a profile property 'use tabs'.
Or with a TAB in 3D.

Regards,
CVH

User avatar
K0nrad
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2022 11:59 am

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by K0nrad » Sun Jan 16, 2022 4:29 pm

Here is the solution:
1. in CAM Configuration disable "Always regenerate all toolpaths before export".
2. Generate all necessary toolpaths except the last one - which has to have tabs.
3. Add tabs to your last path.
4. Generate the last path.
5. Press CAM Export.

See pictures below.
Best Regards,
Konrad
Attachments
paths1.jpg
paths1.jpg (45.7 KiB) Viewed 2531 times
Option1.jpg
Option1.jpg (16.81 KiB) Viewed 2531 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4201
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by Husky » Sun Jan 16, 2022 11:37 pm

Great! Thanks for the tip!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

KHE
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2021 9:54 pm

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by KHE » Sat Apr 02, 2022 8:27 pm

I set the active layer to my desired layer (a sub layer of a layer call stretcher). Then add a tab. If I toggle tab layer on / off the tabs goes on and off. However layer 0 must be on. Why? Is there a way around this?

User avatar
K0nrad
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2022 11:59 am

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by K0nrad » Sat Apr 02, 2022 11:11 pm

It makes sense to me.
1. Turning off the layer means that you don't want to not only see but also include data there in your current activities. It would be worse if you could not deactivate information from the layer.
2. Considering layer 0: you must have at least one layer of your drawing otherwise it wouldn't make sense. Just a pity you can't rename this layer.
Best Regards
Konrad

KHE
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2021 9:54 pm

Re: How to avoid that a Tab is added to all stacked Tool paths?

Post by KHE » Wed Apr 20, 2022 2:20 pm

Is there a solution for tabs on different layers. Currently I have many layers some with and some without tabs. It does not seem possible to have a tab relative to a layer. So when I cut a part that has no tabs it picks up tabs from a different layer. I tried to 'not generate all tool paths' and that does not work. I have one 4' x 4' sheet that I place all toolpath as the toolpaths are all relative to 0,0. There is a home setting in configuration but it has no effect at the machine.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”