Layer configuration for CAM?

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Indicate the post processor used.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
Dacicusan
Active Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 1:44 am

Layer configuration for CAM?

Post by Dacicusan » Fri Jan 14, 2022 11:28 am

I want to define some layers for automatic CAM generation and I can't find where to do this. Seems that the things has changed and I can't find the "Configuration Options (per layer)" anymore:
Image

It is possible to create templates for automatic CAM generation in QCAD/CAM? I want for example that all the shapes from the layer "Contour_14" to be cut on outside with a 14mm deep cut.

Best regards.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 8357
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Layer configuration for CAM?

Post by andrew » Fri Jan 14, 2022 11:59 am

This option is not available in the new QCAD/CAM procedure using tools and toolpaths.

To achieve the same, you can select all contours on any given layer and create a toolpath with the desired properties for those selected contours.

For a tutorial on QCAD/CAM basic usage, please refer to:
https://www.qcad.org/en/tutorial-qcad-cam

Dacicusan
Active Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 1:44 am

Re: Layer configuration for CAM?

Post by Dacicusan » Fri Jan 14, 2022 1:36 pm

It is possible to add in a future version of QCAD/CAM Toolpath Templates like the ones from Vcarve https://docs.vectric.com/docs/V10.0/VCa ... -templates
https://docs.vectric.com/docs/V9.0/Aspi ... lates.html

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”