Postprocesor line numbers

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
DanShrader
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:23 am

Postprocesor line numbers

Post by DanShrader » Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:43 am

Hi,

I've recently found QCAD/CAM. I am in the middle of testing it out to see if it will fit my workflow, and really like it thus far. Prior to this I used SVG's with JSCUT on my MPCNC running a Marlin 2.0 firmware with good success, but with a very inefficient workflow.

In JSCut I have been used to getting g-code similar to:

Code: Select all

G1 X803.1734 Y79.0651 F480
G1 X803.3870 Y79.0697
G1 X803.3870 Y79.0699
When I generate g-code from QCAM I get something like the following:

Code: Select all

N10 G0 Z4
N20 G0 X33.3 Y30
N30 T1 M6
N40 S30000 M03
N50 G0 Z2
Which seems fine in it's own, but the line numbers are causing issues with the machine.

I have tried altering the GCodeBase.js file by removing the

Code: Select all

[N] 
where I have found them, but it continues to write the line numbers. I confirmed that the file 'is' updating by altering the

Code: Select all

this.fileExtensions
in the file and see those changes reflected.

Can anyone point me in the right direction on how to remove the line numbers so I can get it working with my MPCNC?

Thanks,

Dan

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6873
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Postprocesor line numbers

Post by andrew » Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:18 am

Please indicate which post processor you are currently using, thanks.

DanShrader
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:23 am

Re: Postprocesor line numbers

Post by DanShrader » Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:21 am

Hi Andrew,

In QCAM I am currently using the 'G-Code (G41/G42) [mm]' in QCAM, but I had tried a few other ones in there before going the route of 'attempting' to modify the post processor.

As far as JSCut I am not sure the name of the post processor there. I dug into the source code a little there an could not find a name for it's 'standard'

Thanks,
Dan

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6873
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Postprocesor line numbers

Post by andrew » Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:30 am

You can use the attached post processor ("G-Code (G41/G42) No Number [mm]"). It's derived from "G-Code (G41/G42) [mm]" but without numbers.
Attachments
GCodeNoNumberMM.js
(722 Bytes) Downloaded 60 times

DanShrader
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:23 am

Re: Postprocesor line numbers

Post by DanShrader » Fri Mar 13, 2020 12:20 pm

Awesome, thanks Andrew.

I was going a different approach in my editing.

I’ll test it out tonight.

DanShrader
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:23 am

Re: Postprocesor line numbers

Post by DanShrader » Sat Mar 14, 2020 3:54 am

Hi Andrew,

I tested out the code and added the following:

Code: Select all

this.outputOffsetPath = true;
above the:

Code: Select all

this.empty = "";
It's working awesome now with the MPCNC! Thanks for your help.

For those looking for the additional settings from the CAM Config menu I simply have the following:
  • Spline interpolation tolerance: 1
  • Ellips segments: 512
  • Arc segments length: 1
  • Always write G1: Checked

I don't know if all of them are needed, but I've run a few test cuts with the machine now and everything is coming out to scale without any issues.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”