How to set the Leadin feedrate

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Indicate the post processor used.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
GarfieldTiger
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 24, 2023 6:52 am

How to set the Leadin feedrate

Post by GarfieldTiger » Sun May 28, 2023 8:28 am

Currently, I am using the cutting feedrate for both leadin section and cutting section.

However, it would be better if I can separate them and set the specific feedrate for the LeadIn.

So I am wondering if we have leadin header and leadin footer entity In the block output.

I am using the version 3.28.1

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 3364
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: How to set the Leadin feedrate

Post by CVH » Sun May 28, 2023 9:07 am

Hi,
yes, see GCodeBase.js:
but not as header/footer.

Code: Select all

    // linear lead in / out:
    // these default to this.lineadMove:
    this.linearLeadIn = undefined;
    this.linearLeadOut = undefined;
Probably a typo: // these default to this.linearMove: :wink:
Meaning they revert to this.linearMove when not defined.
And probably only for linear moves.

There is something as arcCWLeadIn, arcCCWLeadIn, arcCWLeadOut, arcCCWLeadOut ...
But further undocumented in existent postprocessors and these default to arc-moves or first arc-moves

Regards,
CVH

GarfieldTiger
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 24, 2023 6:52 am

Re: How to set the Leadin feedrate

Post by GarfieldTiger » Mon May 29, 2023 12:43 am

Thanks, CVH.

It is useful

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 3364
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: How to set the Leadin feedrate

Post by CVH » Mon May 29, 2023 7:41 am

GarfieldTiger wrote:
Mon May 29, 2023 12:43 am
Thanks, CVH.
It is useful
Is this still about a post for a laser?

As example: this.arcCWLeadIn should be recognized.
Then you could set the related output block to:

Code: Select all

this.arcCWLeadIn = "[N] G2 [X] [Y] [I] [J] [FX]";
where FX is your alternative Feedrate.
Of course you need to register that variable and retrieve it from somewhere. :wink:

Regards,
CVH

GarfieldTiger
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 24, 2023 6:52 am

Re: How to set the Leadin feedrate

Post by GarfieldTiger » Mon May 29, 2023 11:02 am

Yes, CVH.

This is still related to the laser cutting.

I like your idea to create a new variable FX for the leadin feedrate.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”