Page 1 of 1

Line Type

Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 3:51 am
by andrewjprice
Hi There. I am having some issues changing line type on my machine. My colleague and I have both independently purchased QCAD professional. However, in projects that he creates, where an additional layer is added to create dashed lines (linetype in properties selected as iso dash), these dashed lines appear once digitised. For projects that i create, with the same parameters, i.e a second layer with the Linetype: iso dash, the lines populate as fixed rather than dashed, even when the individual layer is selected and line type changed. These projects, once opened on their machine cannot be changed to dash either. I've attached an example dxf for reference. Please let me know if anyone can draw dashed lines within this project. Thanks

Re: Line Type

Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 5:52 am
by Husky
Hi,

if this issue only appears on a monitor and not on a paper print then I would recommend to compare the setting for "Screen=Based Linetypes" (below Menu/View).

Mine is ON ... :wink:

Husky-2019.05.29-01.png
Husky-2019.05.29-01.png (81.94 KiB) Viewed 1989 times

Re: Line Type

Posted: Fri May 31, 2019 12:49 am
by andrewjprice
Thanks Husky! That's been a great help, what a relief :D