Layer selection confusion

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Layer selection confusion

Post by Panchdara » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:23 am

Hi. This is a layers confusion..

I have layers:

0
v Layer 1
Layer 1a
v Layer 2
Layer 2a

I select (highlight) "Layer 1a" add an entity on "Layer 1a"
I select (highlight) "Layer 2a" add an entity on "Layer 2a"

I then collapse "Layer 2" and then collapse "Layer1" - in that order:

0
> Layer 1
> Layer 2

No layers shown highlighted.

I immediately add a 3rd entity.

I then open "Layer 2" and see that "Layer 2a" is still highlighted.

I then hide "Layer 1"

That third entity that I added is now hidden (as is the first entity that I added in "Layer 1a") and properties show it is part of "Layer 1", not "Layer 2a". Seems like the third entity is added to the top layer that was last collapsed.

Even happens if I collapse "Layer 2" and then immediately expand it. Add an entity and that entity is placed in "Layer 2" even though "Layer 2a" is still highlighted.

Is this normal expectation?
Win 10, QCAD 3.23

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Layer selection confusion

Post by Husky » Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:47 pm

Panchdara wrote:
Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:23 am
Is this normal expectation?
I doubt that ..... e_surprised

Panchdara wrote:
Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:23 am
I then collapse "Layer 2" and then collapse "Layer1" - in that order:
In my opinion this order leads to the fact that Layer1 is now the active Layer (last layer which was clicked on) and that is the reason why the new entity is placed on Layer1. Apparently the Highlighting isn't proper working - please file a bug report below: https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker

Thanks!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Layer selection confusion

Post by Panchdara » Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:56 pm

Many, many thanks for your understanding. I shall copy the procedures into the bugtracker. I'll also raise a couple UI suggestions shortly (good/constructive of course :lol: ).

The glaring reason why I mentioned this "inconsistency" is because weird artifacts (entities) began appearing "randomly". Now I know.

Best
Hugh
Win 10, QCAD 3.23

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”