QCAD Merge tool output to RDCAM

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
quentin
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:30 pm

QCAD Merge tool output to RDCAM

Post by quentin » Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:42 pm

Hi there,

i'm using the QCAD merge tool to merge some DXF and after that I try to open it on the RDCAM Software to make it cutted.
I'm facing a problem : only one block (called cadre) is showing on RDCAM. So I can't cut it directly. On other CAD tools, all blocks are visible (QCAD, LibreCad etc)

To avoid the problem, I have to open my QCAD generated DXF on AI, then I export it again to a DXF file so RDCAM can read it.
I wan't to resolve this issue for not using adobe anymore

It's quite weird, and I don't know if it's a QCAD problem or not.

I'm using qcad-3.21.3-pro-linux-x86_64 on Ubuntu 14.04 X64
Attached, and example of the DXF output of merge QCAD command.
And a screenshot of RDCAM V8 showing only one block.

If someone have an idea about it ...

Thank's,

Quentin
Attachments
Screenshot_20181220_224213.png
Screenshot_20181220_224213.png (67.64 KiB) Viewed 1344 times
20181220_Planche_1.dxf
(239.68 KiB) Downloaded 46 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2761
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD Merge tool output to RDCAM

Post by Husky » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:47 pm

Hi,
quentin wrote:
Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:42 pm
If someone have an idea about it ...
not sure but please try this in QCAD modified drawing in your CAM software.

20181220_Planche_1_mod.dxf
(266.03 KiB) Downloaded 55 times

If that works I tell you what I did with the drawing. :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

quentin
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: QCAD Merge tool output to RDCAM

Post by quentin » Fri Dec 21, 2018 9:02 am

Hi,

Thank's for you answer,
I can confirm : It works :)

So, how to ? :)

Quentin

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2761
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD Merge tool output to RDCAM

Post by Husky » Sat Dec 22, 2018 12:14 am

Great!

It looks like your CAM is not able to handle nested blocks (block which are built with other blocks). The block cadre isn't nested - it's a plain block and that is why it was shown in your CAM.

For the next drawing I would recommend not to nest blocks.

How I fixed it: I selected everything in the drawing and used the explode tool. Saved it for you and you already know the end of the story :lol:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

quentin
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: QCAD Merge tool output to RDCAM

Post by quentin » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:17 am

Hi Husky,

Do you know if there is a way to batch script this "explode" function on all nested blocks with a command line operation ?

Quentin

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2761
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD Merge tool output to RDCAM

Post by Husky » Sun Dec 23, 2018 6:13 am

Sorry, I can't help you with that question ... :oops:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”