instalation \ uninstalation

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
zyphonix
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:22 pm

instalation \ uninstalation

Post by zyphonix » Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:29 pm

i have been using Qcad 3.16.4 for some time on Window 10 about a month ago it popped this error and now has been locked i can not uninstall or reinstall or run i am at a loss as to what to do to fix.
i have been searching for a while now and have not seen this particular error or issue
any help would be most welcome
qcad.JPG
qcad.JPG (23.59 KiB) Viewed 948 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2521
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: instalation \ uninstalation

Post by Husky » Sun Dec 02, 2018 9:13 pm

Hi,
you are trying to run the trial? I would recommend to download the actual Version before starting to fix an older one.

https://www.qcad.org/de/qcad-downloads-trial
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

zyphonix
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:22 pm

Re: instalation \ uninstalation

Post by zyphonix » Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:26 am

no i was running the trial version before this error happened now i can not install any version over it or uninstall this version everytime this error comes up
to sum up run the qcad uninstall this error
try to reinstall this same error
downloaded new version of qcad to install and this error happens
everything else on this system works with no issues.
i have really no other info on this error other than that window
there is no log file generated that i am aware of

zyphonix
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:22 pm

Re: instalation \ uninstalation

Post by zyphonix » Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:31 am

attempted installstion over top of the old version results in this
Attachments
qcad2.JPG
qcad2.JPG (40.93 KiB) Viewed 933 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2521
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: instalation \ uninstalation

Post by Husky » Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:46 am

Do you have enough Disk Space for an installation? You're using the .msi or the .zip?
zyphonix wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:31 am
attempted installstion over top of the old version results in this
Not a good idea - never mix / over install QCAD installation.
If you have enough space on your disk then I would recommend to reset QCAD. Delete QCAD and the QCAD3.ini. Here you will find a step by step guidance:

https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... figuration

Note: The QCAD3.ini contains all the customized Application settings - maybe you like to backup that file before deleting it.

If the .msi installation fails again please go ahead and use the .zip archive. Same story - a failed installation has first to be removed.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: instalation \ uninstalation

Post by andrew » Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:38 pm

This is a Windows installer problem, not directly related to QCAD.

You can find some information using a search engine:
https://www.google.com/search?q=msi+err ... +file+name"

Alternatively, download the ZIP archive and extract and run.

Note: the trial version is not intended to be used for production use. It is intended to try the software to decide if you want to buy it through our online shop.

zyphonix
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:22 pm

Re: instalation \ uninstalation

Post by zyphonix » Tue Dec 04, 2018 3:37 am

Do you have enough Disk Space for an installation? You're using the .msi or the .zip?
75Gb Free on C:\ was using the .msi

Deleted the QCAD3.ini and downloaded the .ZIP that works and loads into qcad

This is a Windows installer problem, not directly related to QCAD

i will have to agree as i can not remove the old version except to manualy delete the folders
however it still shows installed under windows installed programs list.

Thank you both for the guidance it has been most helpful
i will have to troubleshoot the windows installer but at least now i can open my blueprint and finish my work

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”