Line length and dimensions are wildly different

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
kplumb
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:37 pm

Line length and dimensions are wildly different

Post by kplumb » Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:54 pm

Sorry for the silly question as I'm new to QCad.

I've setup a document in inches and the dimensions as architectural.

I drew a line 21' long. The length displays properly in the display from 0,0 to 21'-0". Then added a dimension to test dimensioning. The dimension shows the line to be 105'-0" long.

Lines of different lengths are also wildly off. I'm sure I've setup something incorrectly. Suggestions?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Line length and dimensions are wildly different

Post by Husky » Sat Dec 01, 2018 11:37 pm

Hi kplumb - welcome to the QCAD Forum.
kplumb wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:54 pm
I've setup a document in inches and the dimensions as architectural.

I drew a line 21' long. The length displays properly in the display from 0,0 to 21'-0". Then added a dimension to test dimensioning. The dimension shows the line to be 105'-0" long.
Your drawing Unit is inch - your line is 21' what means 252". Where can you seen this "length display" from 0,0 to 21'-0"? Ruler?
Note: When you launch the Dim tools an option bar pops up with the possibility to use a scale. Make sure it is set to 1:1.

Husky-2018.12.01-01.png
Husky-2018.12.01-01.png (9.04 KiB) Viewed 666 times

If that doesn't solves the issue please attach the drawing to this post. Thanks
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”