Grid showing not correctly?

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
simonhu
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:21 am

Grid showing not correctly?

Post by simonhu » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:56 am

Hi, All!

I found that the QCAD grid drawing has some problem.

Steps, set drawing's grid to 150mm.
using snap to grid to measure the distance between two grid points vertically or horizontally, will find that it's not 150mm but 225mm, and zoomout the drawing, will find that it's actually not snapping to correct position.
But when I set grid to 100mm, it's correct. Is this a bug? or just some special behavior?

My QCAD version is 3.21.3.0
Attachments
grid_snapping.png
grid_snapping.png (37.37 KiB) Viewed 982 times
grid_setting.png
grid_setting.png (34.34 KiB) Viewed 982 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Grid showing not correctly?

Post by Husky » Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:09 am

Hi,

unfortunately I can't reproduce that.
You are sure that the Grid Snap (SG) was activated and not only GR which makes the Grid only visible.

If the issue still exist please attache the drawing to the post. Thanks
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

simonhu
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Grid showing not correctly?

Post by simonhu » Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:11 am

Hi, Husky

I confirmed that I use grid snapping. Please check attached drawing.
Attachments
5x3_room.dwg
(26.8 KiB) Downloaded 47 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Grid showing not correctly?

Post by Husky » Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:39 am

Thanks but I have still no problems to snap to the 150 mm grid.

Husky-2018.11.21-02.png
Husky-2018.11.21-02.png (14.04 KiB) Viewed 977 times

BTW: Your Meta Grid Spacing has funny values - maybe Auto works for you too.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

simonhu
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Grid showing not correctly?

Post by simonhu » Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:50 am

I think you've zoom out to do the snap grid?

Please use my sample DWG, use autozoom first and then try snap grid?

In my case, when setting grid distance to 100mm, the distance is correct. but 150mm, no.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Grid showing not correctly?

Post by Husky » Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:27 am

simonhu wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:50 am
Please use my sample DWG, use autozoom first and then try snap grid?
Yep - I can confirm the behavior now.

Please check the Application Preferences for "Automatically scale grid". If that is ticked please untick it and try again. Thanks.

Husky-2018.11.21-04.png
Husky-2018.11.21-04.png (37.94 KiB) Viewed 971 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

simonhu
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:21 am

Re: Grid showing not correctly?

Post by simonhu » Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:06 pm

It worked, thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”