IP leaves ticked line and dimension

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
Optician
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:23 pm

IP leaves ticked line and dimension

Post by Optician » Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:38 pm

When using the Distance Point to Point IP command, QCAD pro has started to leave a line with tickmarks every 1mm (= grid) plus the distance in text on the current layer permamnently on the drawing. Can only be removed practically with the Undo command, as the line, each tick mark, and text are all separate entities. Is this a bug or have I accidentally turned on an option?. I would very much like to turn it off again!. Cannot find anything in the ref manual. Thanks.

Windows 7 64bit

Version:
3.21.3.0 (3.21.3)
Internet:
QCAD.org
Build Date:
Sep 17 2018
Revision:
4b91c8c
Qt Version:
5.5.1
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
MSVC++ 12.0 (2013)
Attachments
IP-ticked-line.png
IP-ticked-line.png (32.41 KiB) Viewed 737 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: IP leaves ticked line and dimension

Post by andrew » Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:50 pm

Optician wrote:
Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:38 pm
Is this a bug or have I accidentally turned on an option?. I would very much like to turn it off again!
Almost all tools in QCAD have various options that are displayed in the options toolbar at the top. That's the place to look for tool options:
Screen Shot 2018-10-27 at 12.48.39.png
Screen Shot 2018-10-27 at 12.48.39.png (68.84 KiB) Viewed 734 times

Optician
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:23 pm

Re: IP leaves ticked line and dimension

Post by Optician » Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:55 pm

That's got it, many thanks. That must be the tenth time I've forgotten to look there. I spent 30 minutes wondering how to set the distance for an Offset command!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”