Page 1 of 1

Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:28 pm
by gastonbravo
Hi!
Im using qcad 3.21.2
Im trying to calculate polyline area (previous version work),
but dont show.

Info - Polygonal Area works but i have to "redraw" the polyline
Image
http://prntscr.com/kfc3w2

Thanks for your work!

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 8:14 pm
by Husky
Hi,

please attach an example drawing which shows this effect. Thanks.

BTW: The Property Manager will give you also that information.

Husky-2018.08.06-01.png
Husky-2018.08.06-01.png (22.62 KiB) Viewed 1997 times

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:23 pm
by gastonbravo
Thanks Husky , but, property editor dont give me area also.
Now using 3.21.3 version
Image
https://prnt.sc/kya075

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:22 am
by Husky
Please attach the drawing (or just an example) which shows this issue. Thanks.

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:08 pm
by gastonbravo
hi, im cant measure area, from info - polyline or property editor.

send 2 images and a drawing file example,
property editor show : Closed : "no". (but seems closed)
In others pc,s this example works (give area), so it's a problem with mi installation
(remove, clean registry, remove all qcad's file, reinstall many times).


Any help

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HacTg ... uWdGrGjdwd
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1C6wBj ... I0tAupqpYh
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dwi4a ... 7Qei3CG3LL

qcad ver: 64bits 3.22.0
OS: Windows 10 64 b.
default installation procedure

Thanks!
Gaston

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:07 pm
by J-J
Hi gastonbravo,
weird, after loading your dxf, I get 170 units, both in the property editor and with polygonal area. Running latest QCAD on win 7-64

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:40 pm
by gastonbravo
Hi J-J, thanks, that's right, in other pc s works fine
(and in my notebook, works 6 month before) i used a lot.

So it's an issue in my particular installation (no general problem).

Thanks anyway
Saludos desde Chile
Gaston

Re: Info - Polyline Area (dont measure)

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:46 pm
by andrew
I'd recommend to try resetting your QCAD configuration. Optionally, you might want to backup your old QCAD3.ini file first and then post it here if that turns out to be the problem, so we can look into what caused the problem.