Issues with blocks ... and so

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Issues with blocks ... and so

Post by CVH » Sun Dec 13, 2020 6:42 am

QCAD Professional
Win installer 32 bit
Version: 3.25.2.4 (3.25.2.4)
Internet: QCAD.org
Build Date: Nov 18 2020
Revision: 40f4475
Qt Version: 5.13.2
Architecture: i386
Compiler: Unknown


Investigating block functionality deeper ...
Even in a crippled file:
https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/i ... sk_id=2021
(To be clear upfront: This is NOT my file, NOT made by me, the methods are NOT by my preference.
I have NO clue what application created this. I only know that QCAD supports it)


Took a snippet of that file:
snippet.dxf
(103.43 KiB) Downloaded 59 times
On open this renders fine.
The autoZoom is rather expanded since the Block Reference is at (-5677,8123) but the entities are rather at (~41000,~31000)
I find no way in 'box-selecting' these entities with the mouse while holding the button ...
... one can not select the block at its reference point ...
... but one can simply select the block with a left click near the displayed entities ...

Question 1: Can anyone confirm this?

TA (Selected = 'Block 1')
XP (Explode 'Block 1')
ZA >> Looks good :)

TA (Selected = Block 'KOD')
XP (Explode Block 'KOD')
ZA :shock:
>> Circle segments are turned huge:
This is by the combination of bulges on polylines with widths and non-zero Z values.
2019, 3.23.0: https://qcad.org/bugtracker/index.php?d ... sk_id=1923
>> All entities have Z = 6728.2997

Question 2: Can anyone confirm this in 3.25?

QCAD = 2D Although it renders the original file perfectly as far as I can tell.
Slow, that for sure. Try to edit the block 'KOD' there. :!: :!:
It is obvious that this simple block slows QCAD down more then others.
(*EDIT appearing 84 times in a file saved as dxf)

Flatten the snippet to 2D:
snippet2D.dxf
(104.17 KiB) Downloaded 61 times
Same procedure ...
All turns out fine but the text is still at Z = 6728.2997

Question 3: Can anyone confirm that only the text has a non-zero Z value?

Additional question 4 (Sure, off Topic):
Explain the circle segment by a polyline with a very specific width=2R ???

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Sun Dec 13, 2020 8:03 am, edited 2 times in total.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Issues with blocks ... and so

Post by CVH » Sun Dec 13, 2020 7:05 am

IMHO it should look like:
Mark.png
Mark.png (730 Bytes) Viewed 979 times

cccplex
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: Issues with blocks ... and so

Post by cccplex » Thu Dec 17, 2020 3:12 pm

CVH wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 6:42 am
I find no way in 'box-selecting' these entities with the mouse while holding the button ...
... one can not select the block at its reference point ...
... but one can simply select the block with a left click near the displayed entities ...
I can boxselect and select by clicking on the entities.
The circle polyline only fills part of the quartercircle.

CVH wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 6:42 am
>> Circle segments are turned huge:
This is by the combination of bulges on polylines with widths and non-zero Z values.
2019, 3.23.0: https://qcad.org/bugtracker/index.php?d ... sk_id=1923
>> All entities have Z = 6728.2997
I don't have a Z value. Were is this property visible?
The text has dissapeared.
My pline segments are huge indeed.

CVH wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 6:42 am
Additional question 4 (Sure, off Topic):
Explain the circle segment by a polyline with a very specific width=2R ???
My polyline has a width of R. Apparently to fill the circle by using the linewidth.
15.6 GiB memory - i7-9750H CPU @ 2.60GHz - GeForce GTX 1650 - Latest Ubuntu

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Issues with blocks ... and so

Post by CVH » Thu Dec 17, 2020 6:04 pm

Thanks, cccplex

Z values can be made visible with AppPrefs Ctrl+, or Menu .. Edit .. Application Preferences
.. Widgets .. Property Editor .. Display Z coordinates

R .. 2R .. Are you meaning the R of the circle?
I mean R of the polyline arc. (I was't specific enough, my bad :oops: )
  • In the block 'KOD'
    bulge = tan(a/4) = 0.414214.. = sqrt(2)-1 (where 'a' is the enclosed angle)
    a = 4*atan(sqrt(2)-1) = 90°>> 1/4 circle
    Rarc = dist/2/sin(a/2) = 3.394113../2/sin(90/2) = ~2.4 (where 'dist' is the distance from begin- to end-point)
    width = 4.8 = 2Rarc = Rcircle
    http://www.lee-mac.com/bulgeconversion.html
cccplex wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 3:12 pm
I can boxselect and select by clicking on the entities.
Selecting by clicking on the entities wasn't the problem. :wink:
A box around the entities doesn't select anything here.
Nor where the reference would reside.

boxLR.png
boxLR.png (11.93 KiB) Viewed 911 times
boxRL.png
boxRL.png (9.56 KiB) Viewed 911 times
cccplex wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 3:12 pm
The text has dissapeared.
Bummer. :shock: :!: :?:
Yet another thing to figure out ...
You are a PRO user since 2017 ... I am supposing ...
The font is 'simplxtw' ... Don't have that installed either, it seems QCAD falls back on Arial, 100% match.
I have text rendering as text set in AppPrefs .. Graphics View
cccplex wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 3:12 pm
My pline segments are huge indeed.
Called a circle (circular) segment, with those numbers I/we expect a circle sector.
https://www.mathsisfun.com/geometry/cir ... gment.html

Try altering the Global Width in block 'KOD' from 4.5 ... 5 in 0.1 steps.
This confirmes it should look like the picture I posted.
With Width = Rarc QCAD swaps from sector to segment.

Thanks for confirming some.
Regards,
CVH

cccplex
Active Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:38 am

Re: Issues with blocks ... and so

Post by cccplex » Sat Dec 19, 2020 11:36 am

CVH wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 6:04 pm
Z values can be made visible with AppPrefs Ctrl+, or Menu .. Edit .. Application Preferences
.. Widgets .. Property Editor .. Display Z coordinates
Good to know. So yeah. The Z-values match up here.
CVH wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 6:04 pm
R .. 2R .. Are you meaning the R of the circle?
I mean R of the polyline arc. (I was't specific enough, my bad :oops: )
Ah, ok. Doesn't matter. The pline arc has half the radius as the outer circle. So it has a width of 2R to fill exactly a quarter of the circle. Too bad it doesn't work in my load.
Screenshot from 2020-12-19 11-07-00.png
Screenshot from 2020-12-19 11-07-00.png (28.73 KiB) Viewed 858 times
If i fiddle a bit with the width it does work.
CVH wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 6:04 pm
With Width = Rarc QCAD swaps from sector to segment.
Aha, but how can it take the segment of the outer circle? More testing shows me that width flips to a segment when the arc is smaller then half of a circle. Must be some unwanted behaviour. :!:
CVH wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 6:04 pm
A box around the entities doesn't select anything here.
Nor where the reference would reside.
It works for me if I box around the entities and the reference (in one box).

So after exploding the segments are this huge e_surprised
Screenshot from 2020-12-19 11-15-48.png
Screenshot from 2020-12-19 11-15-48.png (39.53 KiB) Viewed 858 times
And setting the Z-values to zero fixes this.
15.6 GiB memory - i7-9750H CPU @ 2.60GHz - GeForce GTX 1650 - Latest Ubuntu

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Issues with blocks ... and so

Post by CVH » Sat Dec 19, 2020 11:45 am

Thanks,
It seems that all is confirmed.
I see that the text isn't missing...

Now the hard part: Entering a Bugreport :wink:
Suggestions and features works, bug always return 'WRONG TOKEN'.
I'll try that from another (newer) PC, with another (newer) browser.
Or as another user ... :(

Regards,
CVH

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Issues with blocks ... and so

Post by CVH » Sun Dec 20, 2020 8:06 am

Was able to file a bug report on the PolyArc=2R:
https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/i ... sk_id=2155

The rest needs a little more documentation ...

Regards,
CVH

ericroberts197
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2021 3:29 pm

Re: Issues with blocks ... and so

Post by ericroberts197 » Mon Feb 22, 2021 3:58 pm

Attributes are disappearing after synchronization? Is this user error?

I define a block, and 4 attributes
Block Definition 1.JPG
Block Definition 1.JPG (115 KiB) Viewed 172 times
Insert the block into the main drawing, everything is fine.
Block Insert.JPG
Block Insert.JPG (24.34 KiB) Viewed 172 times
Then edit attribute property in the block definition - text size
Block Adjustment.JPG
Block Adjustment.JPG (53.48 KiB) Viewed 172 times
Return to main drawing - Synchronize - and 3 out of the 4 attributes disappear from the inserted block?
Block - Post Syncronize.JPG
Block - Post Syncronize.JPG (23.39 KiB) Viewed 172 times
Version:
3.24.3.0 (3.24.3)
Internet:
QCAD.org
Build Date:
Mar 17 2020
Revision:
a3bef72
Qt Version:
5.13.0
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
MSVC++ 14.0 (2015)

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”