Importing by drag&drop

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
dfriasb
Full Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Calafell, Tarragona, Spain

Importing by drag&drop

Post by dfriasb » Fri Jul 12, 2019 10:45 am

Dear all,

When I import files drag&dropping the new file is placed usually as a block. I love that. But sometimes it doesn't, and is placed as it is in the original file.

I attach the main drawing:
Cla4.dxf

And also the file I want to import drag&dropping:
Cla4.plBaixa.estAct.geom.dxf

I this case the last drawing is not placed as block.

This file is placed as a block:
Cla4.inst.electr.plBaixa.dxf
I guess this should be normal behavoir, should it?
When importing with Ctrl+Shift+I we have the option to import as block or not in Options toolbar...

I'm using QCAD Professional Version: 3.22.0.0 (3.22.0) in Linux Ubuntu 18.04 OS.

Best regards,
David
Attachments
Cla4.inst.electr.plBaixa.dxf
(193.55 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Cla4.plBaixa.estAct.geom.dxf
(150.06 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Cla4.dxf
(3.19 MiB) Downloaded 4 times
David Frías Barranco | architect
dfriasb@gmail.com | davidfriasarquitecto.es

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6148
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Importing by drag&drop

Post by andrew » Fri Jul 12, 2019 11:06 am

File "Cla4.plBaixa.estAct.geom.dxf" would normally be inserted as block "Cla4.plBaixa.estAct.geom". However, the DXF file already contains a block with that exact name. QCAD assumes in this case, that the file should be inserted "as is" without creating a new block.

This is by design for the following use case: It makes it possible to create a file with a block (with block name=file name without extension) and a block reference to that block. That block reference can then have custom properties attached to it.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”