Add new layer - minor issue

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Panchdara » Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:25 am

Create new drawing.
Add new layer (Layer 1)
Layer 0 still selected but entities drawn on Layer 1
Win 10, QCAD 3.22.0.5

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2331
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Husky » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:35 pm

Good to know, thanks!
Please file a bug report below https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Panchdara » Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:18 pm

I hate being the "tattle-tail"! :evil: :mrgreen:

Will do.

Best
Win 10, QCAD 3.22.0.5

Panchdara
Full Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Add new layer - minor issue

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:29 pm

THANK YOU 3.22.0.7

Bestest
Hugh
Win 10, QCAD 3.22.0.5

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”