How can I find out or change the coordinate reference system (CRS) of a drawing file?
Coordinate system (CRS) of drawing
Moderator: andrew
Forum rules
Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.
Attach drawing files and screenshots.
Post one question per topic.
Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.
Attach drawing files and screenshots.
Post one question per topic.
Coordinate system (CRS) of drawing
From a QCAD user:
Re: Coordinate system (CRS) of drawing
It's a common misunderstanding that CAD systems are somehow aware of the particular coordinate reference system (CRS) a drawing uses. This is usually not the case. For a CAD system, coordinates are simply X/Y values. The meaning of these values is entirely up to the user's interpretation.
If your drawing is, let's say in EPSG:2056, this means that the coordinates in the drawing are to be interpreted as EPSG:2056 coordinates. One unit in the drawing equals one meter in the real world, the coordinate 2'600'000/1'200'000 refers to a place somewhere in Bern (Switzerland), etc.
The file itself or the CAD system are not aware of that fact. However, you might want to name your drawings in such a way that you as a user always know the coordinate system they're in (for example "myfile_epsg2056.dxf").
If you do not know the CRS used by a file, you'd pretty much have to make an (educated) guess to find out its CRS.
If you have a file in a particular CRS and want to convert it to another, you can use the dwgmapconvert command line tool that comes with QCAD Professional.
Alternatively, you can use QCAD menu Misc > Projection > Map Projection as follows:
- Select > Select All
- Misc > Projection > Map Projection
- Enter the source and target CRS identifiers in the options toolbar (see https://epsg.io/).
- The "Segment length" option can be used for the segmentation of arcs and curves.
- "Retain Texts" can be used to only move texts to the projected position without exploding texts into polylines.
If your drawing is, let's say in EPSG:2056, this means that the coordinates in the drawing are to be interpreted as EPSG:2056 coordinates. One unit in the drawing equals one meter in the real world, the coordinate 2'600'000/1'200'000 refers to a place somewhere in Bern (Switzerland), etc.
The file itself or the CAD system are not aware of that fact. However, you might want to name your drawings in such a way that you as a user always know the coordinate system they're in (for example "myfile_epsg2056.dxf").
If you do not know the CRS used by a file, you'd pretty much have to make an (educated) guess to find out its CRS.
If you have a file in a particular CRS and want to convert it to another, you can use the dwgmapconvert command line tool that comes with QCAD Professional.
Alternatively, you can use QCAD menu Misc > Projection > Map Projection as follows:
- Select > Select All
- Misc > Projection > Map Projection
- Enter the source and target CRS identifiers in the options toolbar (see https://epsg.io/).
- The "Segment length" option can be used for the segmentation of arcs and curves.
- "Retain Texts" can be used to only move texts to the projected position without exploding texts into polylines.