Move command

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
elewayne
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:02 am

Move command

Post by elewayne » Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:34 am

So, when I use move, and Ive read the instructions several times, I use the green arrow to select the whole the whole item I wish to move. then it says to select a node to click on. Any node? Some times the whole item moves and sometimes ,only the node moves ,drawing out the lines attached to it.
What am I doing wrong?
How do I move something something, say 4" over?
how do I get things to move straight across or up and down, not random? Ortho mode, how do I select that?
How do I change from move and copy?
Sorry, that's a lot of questions, but related.

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Move command

Post by Panchdara » Tue Jun 30, 2020 7:21 am

A couple ways to move entity(ies) by selecting and "gripping" to move. (You can also use the MOVE/COPY MV command)

If you have selected one or more entities you can move an individual node (and move/extend/contract the attached selected entity(ies)). That is if you actually select the node - select ON the node, not next to it.

If you have selected one or many entities you can move as a block if you select next to a node but on the selected entity(ies) then the entity(ies) will move as a block but use the closest node as the reference point. (Pressing ALT will keep entity block in horizontal or vertical alignment)

In each case keep left mouse button depressed.

Win 10, 2004
QCAD 3.24.3.10 SS

edit: to move/copy to specific places then use MV command and follow command prompts.
QCAD 3.24.3 / Windows 10 x86_64

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6919
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Move command

Post by andrew » Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:20 am

elewayne wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:34 am
How do I move something something, say 4" over?
There are many ways to do that:

- Cut / paste or copy paste:
Edit > Cut with reference / Copy with reference
Edit > Paste
When pasting, enter "@4,0" (without the ") in the command line and press enter (relative coordinate)
or
use Snap > Coordinate and enter x: 4 y: 0 in the options toolbar and tick "relative", then click the check button.

- Modify > Move
When positioning, enter the relative coordinate as above.

- Select and then use the arrow keys (configure under Edit > Application Preferences > Edit > Move > Move step).

- Drag and drop
Be sure to drag an entity, not a reference point to move the whole selection.
When positioning, enter the coordinate as above.
elewayne wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:34 am
how do I get things to move straight across or up and down, not random? Ortho mode, how do I select that?
Some different ways:

- Use coordinates or arrow keys (see above)

- Hold down the Alt key while positioning.

- Snap > Restrict Orthogonally
elewayne wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:34 am
How do I change from move and copy?
- With Modify > Move, you can enter the number of copies (0 is move, 1 is copy).

- With using Copy / Paste use Cut to move.

- Drag and drop will always move.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”