Page 1 of 1

Problems offsetting with distance

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:10 pm
by n_spect_r
I want to offset a single line but when I try the program is offsetting the entire shape. I just want to offset the line that I first selected. This is simply an example, I try to do this a lot when drawing. I was going to add a video but can't, photos instead. The part, the line I want to offset and what the program does. How can I just offset the line?

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:22 pm
by andrew
You can use the option highlighted here to offset a single segment:
offest.jpg
offest.jpg (39.49 KiB) Viewed 1007 times

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:37 pm
by n_spect_r
Thanks. I knew there was a simple fix.

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 12:31 am
by elewayne
I'm having that same problem. It seems to be when I accidentally hit something in the upper left hand corner.
It switches to the poly line mode. what am I hitting and how do I go back? Of how do I get the icon in the example to come up.

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 5:11 am
by Husky
After launching the Offset tool an Option bar will pop up automatically ...

Husky-2020.02.14-03.png
Husky-2020.02.14-03.png (20.03 KiB) Viewed 843 times

... with different Polyline modes. Just click the one which suits your situation best - if it does not what you expected click the undo tool and try with a different mode.

If the option bar doesn't pops up make sure it is activated below:
Menu/View/Toolbars and Widgets/Toolbars/Options

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 8:37 pm
by elewayne
Thanks for the reply. when I follow the steps under view. I come to the options button. It is already checked and if I press it all the menus go away and nothing else happens.
One other thing. My tool bar does not include the redo and undo buttons with the green arrows. how do I get those on the bar. A much used command for me.

Re: Problems offsetting with distance

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:52 pm
by CVH
hi,
Please keep topics singular.

Undo, Redo are part of the Edit Toolbar.

To see if a Toolbar or Widget is set to display:
R-click on any Toolbar in a not greyed out section.
OR
View/Toolbars and Widgets.

Under Edit/Application Preferences/General/Tool Settings you can define even more details for most.

Regards,
CVH