remove duplicate lines

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
hvfrancesco
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:01 pm

remove duplicate lines

Post by hvfrancesco » Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:05 pm

I have some issues in cleaning a dxf file I produce from projections of a sketchup model.
Having several stacked lines I use the detect duplicate command, but when I choose to delete the detected duplicates all of the lines are deleted and not only the redundant ones.
I attach one of the files I'm having troubles with.
Attachments
casa_salute_fronte_e.dxf
(451.02 KiB) Downloaded 20 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2760
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: remove duplicate lines

Post by Husky » Wed Oct 30, 2019 7:40 pm

I assume the issue is based on the size of your drawing. It is very tiny with unusual short line entities.

Roof upper left side:

Husky-2019.10.30-01.png
Husky-2019.10.30-01.png (14.52 KiB) Viewed 558 times

To clean that up effectively you have to adjust the "Distance Tolerance" in the "Detect Duplicate" Option bar or scale the drawing to a more reasonable size.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: remove duplicate lines

Post by CVH » Wed Oct 30, 2019 10:05 pm

The function 'Detect Duplicate' will find duplicates
governed by the given tolerances as far as they:
  • are almost the same
    are almost at the the same position
    have almost the same angle
When the entities differs considerably in lenght or
when they only overlap partially they are not considered as a duplicate.
See example dxf.

Above 0.00045 tolerance most parallel lines of the rooftop are considered as duplicates.
As they are only spaced 0.000085 / 0.000338 / ....

I saw some did protude a little.
With a few simple selects I could isolate some on 5 separete layers.
From what was left I have put the duplicates found apart in layer 6.
Before deleting any it is better to move them to a temporary layer (eg. Trashcan).

It not looking great.
I afraid there is now easy solution.
Revised file attached

Regards,
CVH
Attachments
casa_salute_fronte_e_rev.dxf
(501.39 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Not duplicates.dxf
(99.39 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”