drawing has open contour - how to detect, where?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

drawing has open contour - how to detect, where?

Post by Krischu » Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:22 am

I sent in a drawing to a laser cutter shop and they claimed that the drawing has an open contour. They even sent a screenshot of their analysing tool spotting the location where the faulty contour occurs. How can I figure out the exact circumstances?



I'm posting their findings and the DXF also.



I already amended a split line in the lower right section but I cannot find the open contour.
It seems that the magnifying glass sits right over the actual spot of failure. Not to mix up with the red "X" in the origin arrows.
Attachments
seite.png
seite.png (64.93 KiB) Viewed 821 times
Blechseite-1_ohne_biege.dxf
(115.25 KiB) Downloaded 28 times
--
Christoph

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: drawing has open contour - how to detect, where?

Post by andrew » Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:38 am

Simplest I can think of:
Double-click an entity. This selects all connected entities. Where the selection stops, you'll find a gap.

You might want to create a polyline which guarantees that the contour is closed (right click on entity > Auto Create Polyline).

Note: such gaps are an indication that the contour was not properly constructed. There are very likely unwanted imprecisions.

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: drawing has open contour - how to detect, where?

Post by Krischu » Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:48 am

Thanks for the hint with the double-click. This reveals indeed a spot of discontinuity. But theses spots must have "creeped in" so to say during time of construction history. Zooming in also spots the situation. There is a minimal gap between the arc ends and the line ends.
--
Christoph

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2826
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: drawing has open contour - how to detect, where?

Post by Husky » Mon Sep 23, 2019 9:03 am

The drawing has a few more problems like gaps, duplicates and zero length entities ........ e_surprised

run the "Detect zero length entities" tool - 8? Delete them.
launch the "Polyline from segments" tool with a tolerance of 0.1 / simplify - that will close gaps.
if your laser cutter shop can't handle polylines - explode afterward the polyline.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: drawing has open contour - how to detect, where?

Post by Krischu » Mon Sep 23, 2019 11:41 am

I was able to apply the zero length detection tool. Also the "Polyline from segements" was applicable.

How can I join the different polylines now to one cohesive?

EDIT: seems I got it: after I had solved all discontinuities I could create a polyline from segments since the selection then covered all segments.
--
Christoph

turtle
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: drawing has open contour - how to detect, where?

Post by turtle » Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:37 pm

Super helpful post this got me out of a jam today when I was attempting another fill.
I was getting a "loop not closed at point xx yy" error.
Comments based on Version: 3.21.3.0 unless otherwise noted.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”