Page 1 of 1

Cannot find create arrow tool

Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:20 pm
by Shorelurker
Hi,
Can anybody help me out?

A. I get no response from the reference manual. I have paid version.
B. I really need to place a large number of arrow markers with text into a dwg . I have the text no problem. there are hints from various sites not QCAD. that there is an arrow tool. The online qcad reference manual has no search facility.

cheers anyone. short of creating my own library I am about to give up!

Re: Cannot find create arrow tool

Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:40 pm
by andrew
Shorelurker wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:20 pm
B. I really need to place a large number of arrow markers with text into a dwg . I have the text no problem. there are hints from various sites not QCAD. that there is an arrow tool.
Arrows are called leaders in CAD:
http://qcad.org/doc/qcad/latest/referen ... doc/Leader
Shorelurker wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:20 pm
The online qcad reference manual has no search facility.
Try Help > Reference Manual in QCAD:
Screen Shot 2018-11-21 at 16.30.22.png
Screen Shot 2018-11-21 at 16.30.22.png (176.36 KiB) Viewed 809 times

Re: Cannot find create arrow tool

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:41 am
by Shorelurker
Many thanks indeed, it always boils down to terminology, plus I was looking for another button icon symbol referenced online probably to another version

I am most grateful, I am now on another quest. however the local reference manual is not located, I cannot see where in preferences to enter a path for it.

cheers again

Re: Cannot find create arrow tool

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:30 pm
by andrew
Shorelurker wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:41 am
I am most grateful, I am now on another quest. however the local reference manual is not located, I cannot see where in preferences to enter a path for it.
Can you please elaborate? The manual should be found automatically, no need to enter a path anywhere. Do you have a menu Help > Reference Manual? What happens if you choose it? Please indicate error messages, etc. What version of QCAD are you using? What operating system are you on?