[solved] Text doesn't accept color from layer

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

[solved] Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Krischu » Sat Jan 11, 2020 11:08 am

I moved around some texts from layer 0 to another layer, I called "Text". The Text layer color is magenta. The Layer0 color was white.
During text creation I individually changed the layer from the layer I was in at the time of text creation to layer "Text".

In the result I have a mix of white and agenta colored Text element. I'm attaching the drawing. Maybe someone sees the error?

Thanks.

Christoph
Attachments
pcb_test_case.dxf
(384.22 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by CVH » Sat Jan 11, 2020 11:24 am

Where are your original texts?
the one we find have:
or no colour set
or colour 7 set

see for that the specific Props text field.
\C7 is a rich text color setting for White.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by CVH » Sat Jan 11, 2020 11:28 am

Selecting all the wrongs is not done correct.
Selection Filter ; Texts ; Displayed Color ; isWhite fails.
And that is a BUG.
You might want to report that.

But then again, what with multi coloured text ???

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by CVH » Sat Jan 11, 2020 11:39 am

RC4136 .... Old school electronics. :P
Whats wrong with the FET. :oops:

I really hope your analog design skills are far more better as your drafting skills.
But I give in, we all where there at that some point in the past. :wink:

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Krischu » Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:24 pm

CVH wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 11:39 am
RC4136 .... Old school electronics. :P
Whats wrong with the FET. :oops:

I really hope your analog design skills are far more better as your drafting skills.
But I give in, we all where there at that some point in the past. :wink:

Regards,
CVH
It is a reverse engineering attempt of an existing circuitry, not my design. I just want to create some documentation and reconstruct the circuit.The RC4136, though obsolete, is still a low noise opamp, sufficient in that design. What do you mean by

Code: Select all

"Whats wrong with the FET. :oops:"
?
--
Christoph

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Krischu » Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:32 pm

CVH wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 11:24 am
Where are your original texts?
the one we find have:
or no colour set
or colour 7 set

see for that the specific Props text field.
\C7 is a rich text color setting for White.

Regards,
CVH
I was wondering about the \C7. Now I know. Actually I dodn't want to give the Texts a rich text color. That was introduced automatically or by some setting I had not set intentionally.

or no colour set ???

Why do you start the line with "or"?

I think I got helped. When I remove the \C7 on all Texts, I'll be there. Just want to mention, that I mirrored the text layer and then continued to add texts and it looks like the text that was there before mirroring stayed white and the new texts followed the layer color.

I created some texts by the "A"-icon, others I created by copy/pasting existing ones. So this might be the cause for the mix.


EDIT: I edited (vi) the DXF and removed all \C7;
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by CVH » Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:52 pm

Krischu wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:32 pm
Why do you start the line with "or"?
a simple list: or this, or that, or something else.

-Or your texts have no color, no color by entity, nothing.
-Or your text has a specific color by rich text, or by entity.
The layer has color magenta
Krischu wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:24 pm
Whats wrong with the FET
Strange housing, there is never a pen at the flat side!
SGD tells me it is a FET (field efect transistor)
Source, Drain, Gate
and not a standard transitor with Collector, Emitter, and Base.


Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Krischu » Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:09 pm

CVH wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:52 pm
Krischu wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:32 pm
Why do you start the line with "or"?
a simple list: or this, or that, or something else.

-Or your texts have no color, no color by entity, nothing.
-Or your text has a specific color by rich text, or by entity.
The layer has color magenta
Krischu wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:24 pm
Whats wrong with the FET
Strange housing, there is never a pen at the flat side!
SGD tells me it is a FET (field efect transistor)
Source, Drain, Gate
and not a standard transitor with Collector, Emitter, and Base.


Regards,
CVH
Unusual in language: this or that or that, not "or this or that or that". Is that in french (wallonian?) :)
That's why I thought you mean or= orange :)

I see, you are not very experienced in electronics.:) TO-92 case has all pins in a row on the flat size. In this circuit they are bent to form a triangle. Look at the 2N3819 datasheet.
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by CVH » Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:51 pm

Better, most TO cases have inline pens.
It is a rule of thumb they are prebended towards the round side.
That way all pens are under the package, and that is how it is ment to be.
They where intented for human manipulation and the pitch was too narrow for us.

A 3 legged TOR is always drawn that way.
The flat side is then your index.
Identical as the symbol on layer 0.

I know you can bend it the opposite way, but you could turn it over too.
It is about the lazy and the lazyest.
The factories are not pre-bending them anymore.

In the end it will lead to errors.
Especially if the replacement is a non-standard pinout.

My 2 cents
Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Krischu » Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:14 pm

Off topic:

I was only responding to and putting in question your statement:
"Strange housing, there is never a pen at the flat side!"

How the designer bent the legs (or pins, not "pens", as you write) in the era of the 1960ies or seventies, where manual placing of components was the case, often was depending on many considerations.
There often was single sided copper and tolerances weren't as tight as today. So often compromises had to be made WRT pad placing. This PC board uses two 2N3819. On one the middle pin is bent towards the round circumference, on the other it is just the other way around, namely, outside of the flat side (!).

I'm only reproducing that circuit resp. creating a documentation to allow me and others for easing repair. Also the wire routing is not mine.
Today I'm designing circuits using SMD components and the EAGLE CAE program.
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by CVH » Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:31 pm

Krischu wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:09 pm
I see, you are not very experienced in electronics.
.....
NO, sure!
Except that I know what a FET is, and that I can tell that only from a pcb layout symbol.
That I know what an RC4136 was (Do you need one?)
The better follow up of the LM324.
What was a Quad LM741, the workhorse of the analog era.
SURE, this is all gibberish to me.

What can people be hard in their choise of words.
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Krischu » Sat Jan 11, 2020 10:16 pm

CVH wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:31 pm
Krischu wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:09 pm
I see, you are not very experienced in electronics.
.....
NO, sure!
Except that I know what a FET is, and that I can tell that only from a pcb layout symbol.
That I know what an RC4136 was (Do you need one?)
The better follow up of the LM324.
What was a Quad LM741, the workhorse of the analog era.
SURE, this is all gibberish to me.

What can people be hard in their choise of words.
CVH
CVH, I don't know your first name or name, otherwise I would address you by your name:

It was you who started with sarcastic remarks like:

"I really hope your analog design skills are far more better as your drafting skills.
But I give in, we all where there at that some point in the past. "


and you came up with the discussion about the electronics contents or essence of the circuitry. You made a (wrong) statement like
"Strange housing, there is never a pen at the flat side!" to which I responded and deducted about your experience in electronics.
And it is you who now starts to defend yourself by bragging with "knowledge" about ancient components etc. I all know that.
I never asked for commenting the circuitry or giving electronic design advice.

There is nothing to design here. The circuit has been designed out, stems from the sixties. And all I want is to create a documentation drawing using Qcad means.

So please confine to the Qcad relevant issues and stop this childish discussion.
Any advice of how to approach with QCad means welcome.
--
Christoph

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Panchdara » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:39 pm

Hi Krischu.

I had a quick look at the properties of the various Text entities. The magenta colour entities (on layer "Text") have a "Text" property same as "Plain text" property - all look fine whereas those that are prefixed with "\C7;" have a black colour and not the layer colour (I use white background). Somewhere (import from another application???) there seems to be a translation issue (is there a reference to "\C7;" in any documentation?). I saw this similar in another thread viewtopic.php?f=33&t=6862

Sorry not to be more help - and thanks for bringing back a couple good memories when I first started using op amps in the late 70s.

Best
QCAD 3.24.3 / Windows 10 x86_64

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3173
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Husky » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:23 pm

Panchdara wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:39 pm
... import from another application???
I suspected the same - but afterward you found the issue it is easy and fast fixed in QCAD. Just use the Find/Replace tool (below Menu/Edit), search for \C7; and replace it with "nothing". In a fraction of a second your problem is gone ... :wink:

Husky-2020.01.14-01.png
Husky-2020.01.14-01.png (5.09 KiB) Viewed 1373 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Text doesn't accept color from layer

Post by Krischu » Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:10 am

Panchdara wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:39 pm
Hi Krischu.
...
Somewhere (import from another application???) there seems to be a translation issue (is there a reference to "\C7;" in any documentation?).
...

Best
Thanks, Panchdara,

actually I can't think of having imported the text from elsewhere but I cannot 100% exclude. If you are saying it is impossible to
add Rich Text from within QCad inadvertently, it must have been so.

I remember that I clicked on the "A"-Icon and typed in Text. What I did was mirroring the text layer at some point in time inbetween and then continued adding text.

But so what, Husky also pointed out a way to replace the \C7; entries. I did it the old fashioned way, using "vi" in a oneliner command rather than clicking through :)
--
Christoph

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”