Can circles round points be removed

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can circles round points be removed

Post by andrew » Fri Mar 15, 2019 11:00 am

You are very likely trying to draw on an invisible layer.

Step by step:
1. View > Layer List
2. Move your mouse cursor to the location where layer "Holes_Wires" is shown on the name of the layer:
Screen Shot 2019-03-15 at 09.42.33.png
Screen Shot 2019-03-15 at 09.42.33.png (31.83 KiB) Viewed 99 times
3. Click the left mouse button. The layer should now be highlighted with a blue background as shown here:
Screen Shot 2019-03-15 at 09.42.36.png
Screen Shot 2019-03-15 at 09.42.36.png (31.55 KiB) Viewed 99 times
This means that layer "Holes_Wires" is now the active layer. That is the layer you are drawing on and the layer that must be visible and unlocked. In your drawing that is the case.

Since all other layers in your drawing are invisible, this is probably the layer you want to place the circles on and I'd recommend to try that before trying anything else since that is the easiest way and does not involve changing any layers.

If the above layer list looks any different on your end, please post a screenshot (there are various preferences involved and you might have set up things differently on your end).

About the error message: QCAD deliberately prevents you from drawing "blind" on invisible layers since this would mean you'd get something you didn't see rather then the usual what you see is what you get.

crowhurst
Active Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:56 pm

Re: Can circles round points be removed

Post by crowhurst » Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:09 pm

Many thanks, Andrew. I'll get at it this afternoon.
Nick.

crowhurst
Active Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:56 pm

Re: Can circles round points be removed

Post by crowhurst » Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:53 pm

You've solved it, thank you. Highlighting the layer in blue did the trick. Thanks for sticking with me.
Nick.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”