Page 1 of 1

Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:23 am
by CVH
Andrew,

I remember that one of the reasons I switched to Pro was the Layer functionality.
Writing a script that adds layers or sub layers I wonder if this still holds true.

Is the Layer functionality still turned off after some time for non Pro?
If so, how can a script detect this?

Thanks,
CVH

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:47 pm
by andrew
Layers are available in both QCAD CE and QCAD Pro. Hierarchical layers and some advanced layer properties are only available in QCAD Pro.

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:06 pm
by CVH
CE is same as trial?

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:08 pm
by CVH
andrew wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:47 pm
Hierarchical layers ..... are only available in QCAD Pro.
Sorry, the answer was there.
How to know as script?

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:11 pm
by andrew
You can detect if one of the QCAD Pro plugins is loaded:

Code: Select all

if (hasPlugin("PROTOOLS")) {
    // QCAD Pro
}
else {
    // QCAD CE
}

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:23 pm
by CVH
Thanks,
Will keep this in mind for a later release.
I am preparing to upload FlexPainter beta v0.41

Regards,
CVH

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:30 am
by Husky
CVH wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:23 am
Writing a script that adds layers or sub layers ...
Just curious: What is the benefit of that?

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:53 am
by CVH
In the near future FlexPainter will have the option to cast on
the active layer or on a sub-layer of the base entity.

The script has to know if it can create sub-layers.
So it can enable or disable that option.

Thanks for the interest,
Regards,
CVH

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:26 am
by Husky
Thanks.

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:56 am
by andrew
CVH wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:53 am
The script has to know if it can create sub-layers.
So it can enable or disable that option.
There's actually no such thing as sub-layers in DXF. QCAD simply names a parent layer "ParentLayer" and a sub-layer of it "ParentLayer ... MySubLayer". " ... " is defined in RLayer.getHierarchySeparator().

So if your script creates layers called "ParentLayer ... MySubLayer" they will show up as sublayer hierarchy in QCAD Pro and as "ParentLayer ... MySubLayer" in QCAD CE.

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:17 am
by CVH
I did understand that.

I only don't want to cross the pro boundary as intended by the choise of package.
We probably could circumvent all pro features.

Regards,
CVH