[SOLVED] Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Discussion forum for C++ and script developers who are using the QCAD development platform or who are looking to contribute to QCAD (translations, documentation, etc).

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

[SOLVED] Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by CVH » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:23 am

Andrew,

I remember that one of the reasons I switched to Pro was the Layer functionality.
Writing a script that adds layers or sub layers I wonder if this still holds true.

Is the Layer functionality still turned off after some time for non Pro?
If so, how can a script detect this?

Thanks,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Mon Dec 21, 2020 7:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7727
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by andrew » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:47 pm

Layers are available in both QCAD CE and QCAD Pro. Hierarchical layers and some advanced layer properties are only available in QCAD Pro.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by CVH » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:06 pm

CE is same as trial?

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by CVH » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:08 pm

andrew wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:47 pm
Hierarchical layers ..... are only available in QCAD Pro.
Sorry, the answer was there.
How to know as script?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7727
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by andrew » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:11 pm

You can detect if one of the QCAD Pro plugins is loaded:

Code: Select all

if (hasPlugin("PROTOOLS")) {
    // QCAD Pro
}
else {
    // QCAD CE
}

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by CVH » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:23 pm

Thanks,
Will keep this in mind for a later release.
I am preparing to upload FlexPainter beta v0.41

Regards,
CVH

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3664
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:30 am

CVH wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:23 am
Writing a script that adds layers or sub layers ...
Just curious: What is the benefit of that?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by CVH » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:53 am

In the near future FlexPainter will have the option to cast on
the active layer or on a sub-layer of the base entity.

The script has to know if it can create sub-layers.
So it can enable or disable that option.

Thanks for the interest,
Regards,
CVH

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3664
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:26 am

Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7727
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by andrew » Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:56 am

CVH wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:53 am
The script has to know if it can create sub-layers.
So it can enable or disable that option.
There's actually no such thing as sub-layers in DXF. QCAD simply names a parent layer "ParentLayer" and a sub-layer of it "ParentLayer ... MySubLayer". " ... " is defined in RLayer.getHierarchySeparator().

So if your script creates layers called "ParentLayer ... MySubLayer" they will show up as sublayer hierarchy in QCAD Pro and as "ParentLayer ... MySubLayer" in QCAD CE.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Qcad vs QcadPro Layers

Post by CVH » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:17 am

I did understand that.

I only don't want to cross the pro boundary as intended by the choise of package.
We probably could circumvent all pro features.

Regards,
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Programming, Script Programming and Contributing”