dwg2dwg command capability.

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
dmitri.shilov
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:23 pm

dwg2dwg command capability.

Post by dmitri.shilov » Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:30 pm

Good morning,

My company has been using DraftSight and we are in the process of transitioning from it. All of our drawings are in various versions of .DWG format saved over the years. I tried using dwg2dwg command (.\dwg2dwg -f -o converted.dxf t original.dwg) and it seems to be using whatever version the original .dwg file is for the new .dxf. Is there a way to force the dwg2dwg to convert to a specific .dxf version regardless of original?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6397
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwg2dwg command capability.

Post by andrew » Mon Dec 02, 2019 8:13 pm

Yes, there's a command line switch for that:

Code: Select all

-r RELEASE
See also:
https://qcad.org/en/products/qcad-comma ... ls#dwg2dwg

For example -r R12 or -r R18 etc.

dmitri.shilov
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:23 pm

Re: dwg2dwg command capability.

Post by dmitri.shilov » Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:47 am

Thank you, that's what I was looking for!

I've tested out a script that will crawl our directories finding all the .dwg files and converting them to the latest .dxf, but it's slow - is the speed throttled in the Trial Version? Part of the script says: "Your script will start in 15 seconds..."

If the delay is gone in full version, that's a slam dunk for us!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6397
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwg2dwg command capability.

Post by andrew » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:38 am

dmitri.shilov wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:47 am
Thank you, that's what I was looking for!

I've tested out a script that will crawl our directories finding all the .dwg files and converting them to the latest .dxf, but it's slow - is the speed throttled in the Trial Version? Part of the script says: "Your script will start in 15 seconds..."

If the delay is gone in full version, that's a slam dunk for us!
Yes, there's a 15sec delay for every conversion (Trial limitation).
You may also want to convert multiple files concurrently using background tasks and the wait command to maximise usage of your CPU cores.

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-sales Questions”